Revenue
1.38 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1380375000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2026: about USD 5.547B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2025, was about USD 5.329B.
1.38 billion USD
2026-08-01 · USD
15.32%
2026-08-01 · %
182 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
115 million USD
2026-08-01 · USD
147954000 USD
0 USD
167639000 shares
-1.00% · -1.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.75 billion USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
337 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
599 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
256 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
343 million USD
2025-08-03 – 2026-08-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-10.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.33 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.55 billion
–
5547236000 − 5328652000 = 218584000 USD
5328652000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source5547236000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 329.38 million
–
Current period
USD 191.98 million
–
191983000 − 329380000 = -137397000 USD
329380000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source191983000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 476.8 million
–
Current period
USD 456.18 million
–
456182000 − 476798000 = -20616000 USD
476798000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source456182000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 222.54 million
–
Current period
USD 260.8 million
–
260795000 − 222538000 = 38257000 USD
222538000 USD · 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source260795000 USD · 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 3609865000 | 3278389000 Derived | 331476000 | 119027000 Derived | 212449000 | 204102000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 3795549000 | 3492761000 Derived | 302788000 | 98625000 Derived | 204163000 | 224957000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 4035720000 | 3698591000 Derived | 337129000 | 75227000 Derived | 261902000 | 267624000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 4308212000 | 4074867000 Derived | 233345000 | 42088000 Derived | 191257000 | 205056000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 3759113000 | 4030458000 Derived | -271345000 | -62071000 Derived | -209274000 | 74523000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 5010785000 | 4419720000 Derived | 591065000 | 171436000 Derived | 419629000 | 69824000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 4989833000 | 4742786000 Derived | 247047000 | 121911000 Derived | 125136000 | 145918000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | 5261770000 | 5039053000 Derived | 222717000 | 52679000 Derived | 170038000 | 406273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | 5328652000 | 4901349000 Derived | 427303000 | 97923000 Derived | 329380000 | 254260000 Derived | Source
|
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | 5547236000 | 5321014000 Derived | 226222000 | 34239000 Derived | 191983000 | 195387000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3609865000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3795549000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4035720000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4308212000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3759113000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5010785000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4989833000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 5261770000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 5328652000 |
|
| 2026 | Revenue | 5547236000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -12.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 33.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2026 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2026 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2026 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 365596000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 394426000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 456645000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 415416000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 202498000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 303671000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 406296000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 580710000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 476798000 |
|
| 2026 | Operating cash flow | 456182000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 204102000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 224957000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 267624000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 205056000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 74523000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 69824000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 145918000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 406273000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 254260000 |
|
| 2026 | Free cash flow | 195387000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2026-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2026 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 212.45 million Exact valueExact value: 212449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365.6 million Exact valueExact value: 365596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.49 million Exact valueExact value: 161494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.1 million Calculation and evidence365596000 − 161494000 USD Exact free cash flow: 204102000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 204.16 million Exact valueExact value: 204163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.43 million Exact valueExact value: 394426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169.47 million Exact valueExact value: 169469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 224.96 million Calculation and evidence394426000 − 169469000 USD Exact free cash flow: 224957000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 261.9 million Exact valueExact value: 261902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.65 million Exact valueExact value: 456645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.02 million Exact valueExact value: 189021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 267.62 million Calculation and evidence456645000 − 189021000 USD Exact free cash flow: 267624000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | USD 191.26 million Exact valueExact value: 191257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 415.42 million Exact valueExact value: 415416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.36 million Exact valueExact value: 210360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.06 million Calculation and evidence415416000 − 210360000 USD Exact free cash flow: 205056000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 209.27 million Exact valueExact value: -209274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.5 million Exact valueExact value: 202498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.98 million Exact valueExact value: 127975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.52 million Calculation and evidence202498000 − 127975000 USD Exact free cash flow: 74523000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 419.63 million Exact valueExact value: 419629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.67 million Exact valueExact value: 303671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.85 million Exact valueExact value: 233847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.82 million Calculation and evidence303671000 − 233847000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69824000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 125.14 million Exact valueExact value: 125136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 406.3 million Exact valueExact value: 406296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.38 million Exact valueExact value: 260378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.92 million Calculation and evidence406296000 − 260378000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145918000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-01-29 – 2024-02-03 | USD 170.04 million Exact valueExact value: 170038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 580.71 million Exact valueExact value: 580710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.44 million Exact valueExact value: 174437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 406.27 million Calculation and evidence580710000 − 174437000 USD Exact free cash flow: 406273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-02-04 – 2025-02-01 | USD 329.38 million Exact valueExact value: 329380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476.8 million Exact valueExact value: 476798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 222.54 million Exact valueExact value: 222538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.26 million Calculation and evidence476798000 − 222538000 USD Exact free cash flow: 254260000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-02-02 – 2026-01-31 | USD 191.98 million Exact valueExact value: 191983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.18 million Exact valueExact value: 456182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.8 million Exact valueExact value: 260795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.39 million Calculation and evidence456182000 − 260795000 USD Exact free cash flow: 195387000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
488 filings · 6,082 latest values · 6,082 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000919012, 919012, AEO, edgar:919012
Also known as AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS INC, AMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS, INC., American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.