Revenue
264 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 263962000 USD Source
20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-07 to 2000-06-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
264 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
-0.3%
2000-04-30 · %
-3.99 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
-7.57 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
2025000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.17 billion USD
1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
10 million USD
1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
17.8 million USD
1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-06-13.
Financial data available through: 1999-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 899.22 million
–
Current period
USD 1.14 billion
–
1138377000 − 899217000 = 239160000 USD
899217000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1138377000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.29 million
–
Current period
USD 17.07 million
–
17066000 − 15294000 = 1772000 USD
15294000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17066000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.26 million
–
Current period
USD 14.36 million
–
14357000 − 19255000 = -4898000 USD
19255000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14357000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.11 million
–
Current period
USD 19.43 million
–
19426000 − 10110000 = 9316000 USD
10110000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19426000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | 296268000 | 280236000 Derived | 16032000 | 7332000 Derived | 8700000 | 1687000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | 503691000 | 484455000 Derived | 19236000 | 9361000 Derived | 9875000 | 6178000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | 604710000 | 581284000 Derived | 23426000 | 11602000 Derived | 11824000 | 13524000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | 761590000 | 737437000 Derived | 24153000 | 12834000 Derived | 11319000 | 5449000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | 899217000 | 866680000 Derived | 32537000 | 17243000 Derived | 15294000 | 9145000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 1138377000 | 1099116000 Derived | 39261000 | 22195000 Derived | 17066000 | -5069000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 296268000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 503691000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 604710000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 761590000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 899217000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1138377000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 70% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 20.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 25.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 3919000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 10683000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 22457000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 16685000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 19255000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 14357000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 1687000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 6178000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 13524000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 5449000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 9145000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -5069000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 52.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 68.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.34× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31 | USD 8.7 million Exact valueExact value: 8700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.23 million Exact valueExact value: 2232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 million Calculation and evidence3919000 − 2232000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1687000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31 | USD 9.88 million Exact valueExact value: 9875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.68 million Exact valueExact value: 10683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.51 million Exact valueExact value: 4505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 million Calculation and evidence10683000 − 4505000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6178000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 | USD 11.82 million Exact valueExact value: 11824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.46 million Exact valueExact value: 22457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.93 million Exact valueExact value: 8933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.52 million Calculation and evidence22457000 − 8933000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13524000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31 | USD 11.32 million Exact valueExact value: 11319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.69 million Exact valueExact value: 16685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.24 million Exact valueExact value: 11236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.45 million Calculation and evidence16685000 − 11236000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5449000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | USD 15.29 million Exact valueExact value: 15294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.26 million Exact valueExact value: 19255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.11 million Exact valueExact value: 10110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.15 million Calculation and evidence19255000 − 10110000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | USD 17.07 million Exact valueExact value: 17066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.36 million Exact valueExact value: 14357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.43 million Exact valueExact value: 19426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.07 million Calculation and evidence14357000 − 19426000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5069000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000918858, 918858, edgar:918858
Also known as CAMERON ASHLEY INC