CAMERON ASHLEY BUILDING PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-07 to 2000-06-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

264 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.3%

2000-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -790000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 263962000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.99 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6168000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2183000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.57 million USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6168000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2183000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2512000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.03 million USD Source
Exact value

2025000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.17 billion USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 315768000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1138377000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 807901000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 255789000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 263962000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Net income

10 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6662000 USD · 1999-05-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 17066000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 10093000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1204000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -2418000 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

17.8 million USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10366000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7736000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19426000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10366000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2512000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6100000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2512000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-06-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.6%

    Prior period

    USD 899.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1138377000 − 899217000 = 239160000 USD

    899217000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1138377000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 15.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17066000 − 15294000 = 1772000 USD

    15294000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17066000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.4%

    Prior period

    USD 19.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14357000 − 19255000 = -4898000 USD

    19255000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14357000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +92.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19426000 − 10110000 = 9316000 USD

    10110000 USD · 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19426000 USD · 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31

  • Revenue USD 1.14 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 911.59 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 184.95 million 16% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 39.26 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22.2 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17.07 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.36 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.43 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.07 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31296268000 280236000 Derived 16032000 7332000 Derived 8700000 1687000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31503691000 484455000 Derived 19236000 9361000 Derived 9875000 6178000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31604710000 581284000 Derived 23426000 11602000 Derived 11824000 13524000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31761590000 737437000 Derived 24153000 12834000 Derived 11319000 5449000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31899217000 866680000 Derived 32537000 17243000 Derived 15294000 9145000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-311138377000 1099116000 Derived 39261000 22195000 Derived 17066000 -5069000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B922.1M614.7M307.4M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue296268000
1995Revenue503691000
1996Revenue604710000
1997Revenue761590000
1998Revenue899217000
1999Revenue1138377000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year70%
1996Year over year20.1%
1997Year over year25.9%
1998Year over year18.1%
1999Year over year26.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.4% 1999
Net margin 1.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%4.2%2.5%0.8%-0.9%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5.4%
1995Operating margin3.8%
1996Operating margin3.9%
1997Operating margin3.2%
1998Operating margin3.6%
1999Operating margin3.4%
1994Net margin2.9%
1995Net margin2%
1996Net margin2%
1997Net margin1.5%
1998Net margin1.7%
1999Net margin1.5%
1994Free cash flow margin0.6%
1995Free cash flow margin1.2%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%
1997Free cash flow margin0.7%
1998Free cash flow margin1%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3M18.2M12.1M6.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3919000
1995Operating cash flow10683000
1996Operating cash flow22457000
1997Operating cash flow16685000
1998Operating cash flow19255000
1999Operating cash flow14357000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M9.6M4.2M-1.2M-6.6M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1687000
1995Free cash flow6178000
1996Free cash flow13524000
1997Free cash flow5449000
1998Free cash flow9145000
1999Free cash flow-5069000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%1994-10-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets52.6%
1996Liabilities / assets56.5%
1997Liabilities / assets62.9%
1998Liabilities / assets68.2%
1999Liabilities / assets69.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.16× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.73×2.05×1.36×0.68×0.00×1994-10-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 8.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8700000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 8700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3919000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 3919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2232000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 2232000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Calculation and evidence

3919000 − 2232000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9875000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 9875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10683000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 10683000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4505000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 4505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.18 million
Calculation and evidence

10683000 − 4505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6178000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 11.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11824000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 11824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22457000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 22457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8933000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 8933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.52 million
Calculation and evidence

22457000 − 8933000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13524000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11319000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 11319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16685000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 16685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11236000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 11236000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.45 million
Calculation and evidence

16685000 − 11236000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 15.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15294000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 15294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19255000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 19255000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10110000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 10110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.15 million
Calculation and evidence

19255000 − 10110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 17.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17066000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 17066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14357000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 14357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19426000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 19426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.07 million
Calculation and evidence

14357000 − 19426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5069000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000918858, 918858, edgar:918858

Also known as CAMERON ASHLEY INC