GASONICS INTERNATIONAL CORP

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-21 to 2000-12-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

52.7 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.77%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13382000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 10872000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 155833000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 103171000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.41 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8433000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6025000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-249 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8433000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6025000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4832000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2175000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.7 million USD Source
Exact value

18737000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

156 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25603000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33705000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43863000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 155833000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 103171000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

14.4 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1338000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3602000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6574000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 14381000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11514000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

8.43 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -709000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -709000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6025000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8433000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6025000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.83 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 595000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1202000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 595000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2175000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1202000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4832000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2175000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -709000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -709000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6025000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8433000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6025000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 595000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1202000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 595000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2175000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1202000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4832000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2175000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-26.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +142.4%

    Prior period

    USD 64.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 155.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    155833000 − 64279000 = 91554000 USD

    64279000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    155833000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 28.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14381000 − -14082000 = 28463000 USD

    -14082000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14381000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8433000 − -4083000 = 12516000 USD

    -4083000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8433000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +219.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4832000 − 1511000 = 3321000 USD

    1511000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4832000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 155.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 84.46 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 57.99 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.38 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 999,000 −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.38 million 9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.43 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.83 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.6 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 15%78%
  • 1995 16%80%
  • 1996 90%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3066590000 52140000 Derived 14450000 4560000 Derived 9890000 8054000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30102047000 82105000 Derived 19942000 3816000 Derived 16126000 1403000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30127043000 114673000 Derived 12370000 3440000 Derived 8930000 -12543000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30121256000 118476000 Derived 2780000 -227000 Derived 3007000 -4038000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30100430000 110027000 Derived -9597000 -3884000 Derived -5713000 5445000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3064279000 79636000 Derived -15357000 -1275000 Derived -14082000 -5594000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30155833000 142451000 Derived 13382000 -999000 Derived 14381000 3601000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 155.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168.3M126.2M84.1M42.1M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue66590000
1995Revenue102047000
1996Revenue127043000
1997Revenue121256000
1998Revenue100430000
1999Revenue64279000
2000Revenue155833000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

142.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%105%53%1%-50%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year53.2%
1996Year over year24.5%
1997Year over year-4.6%
1998Year over year-17.2%
1999Year over year-36%
2000Year over year142.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.6% 2000
Net margin 9.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%12%-1%-14%-28%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin21.7%
1995Operating margin19.5%
1996Operating margin9.7%
1997Operating margin2.3%
1998Operating margin-9.6%
1999Operating margin-23.9%
2000Operating margin8.6%
1994Net margin14.9%
1995Net margin15.8%
1996Net margin7%
1997Net margin2.5%
1998Net margin-5.7%
1999Net margin-21.9%
2000Net margin9.2%
1994Free cash flow margin12.1%
1995Free cash flow margin1.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1998Free cash flow margin5.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-8.7%
2000Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.4M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M6.3M1.9M-2.4M-6.8M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow8957000
1995Operating cash flow6368000
1996Operating cash flow-5564000
1997Operating cash flow1897000
1998Operating cash flow9456000
1999Operating cash flow-4083000
2000Operating cash flow8433000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7M3.7M-2.2M-8.2M-14.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow8054000
1995Free cash flow1403000
1996Free cash flow-12543000
1997Free cash flow-4038000
1998Free cash flow5445000
1999Free cash flow-5594000
2000Free cash flow3601000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.1× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.07×3.05×2.03×1.02×0.00×1994-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.55×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.54×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9890000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 9890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8957000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 8957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 903,000
Exact value

Exact value: 903000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 903000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Calculation and evidence

8957000 − 903000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8054000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 16.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16126000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 16126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6368000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 6368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4965000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 4965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Calculation and evidence

6368000 − 4965000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8930000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 8930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5564000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -5564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6979000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-5564000 − 6979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3007000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 3007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1897000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5935000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 5935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1897000 − 5935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5713000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -5713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9456000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 9456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4011000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 4011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.45 million
Calculation and evidence

9456000 − 4011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5445000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 14.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14082000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -14082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4083000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -4083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1511000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1511000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-4083000 − 1511000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14381000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 14381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8433000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 8433000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4832000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 4832000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Calculation and evidence

8433000 − 4832000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3601000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000918647, 918647, edgar:918647