MAXWELL SHOE CO INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2004-06-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

73.7 million USD

2004-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.09%

2004-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10387000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 73745000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

14.7 million USD

2004-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8210000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6519000 USD Source

Free cash flow

14.5 million USD

2004-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8210000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6519000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 514000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 248000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
105 million USD Source
Exact value

104982000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

249 million USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 56372000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 225012000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 159877000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 53617000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 73745000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2004-04-30 Source

Net income

16.2 million USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3628000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 14969000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 10174000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 3283000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 4455000 USD · 2004-02-01 – 2004-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

24.7 million USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7569000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8266000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24797000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7569000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6519000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8210000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6519000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

727 thousand USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 416000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 278000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 491000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 416000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 248000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 514000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 248000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

24 million USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 7569000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8266000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24797000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7569000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6519000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8210000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6519000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 416000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 278000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 491000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 416000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 248000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 514000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 248000 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-06-10.

Financial data available through: 2003-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 204.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 225.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    225012000 − 204363000 = 20649000 USD

    204363000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    225012000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 13.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14969000 − 13258000 = 1711000 USD

    13258000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14969000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +220%

    Prior period

    USD 7.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24797000 − 7749000 = 17048000 USD

    7749000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24797000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.3%

    Prior period

    USD 771,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 491,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    491000 − 771000 = -280000 USD

    771000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    491000 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

  • Revenue USD 225.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 164.82 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 37.34 million 17% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 22.86 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.89 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.97 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.8 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 491,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 24.31 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31134211000 119212000 Derived 14999000 5969000 Derived 9030000 -7122000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31165921000 146154000 Derived 19767000 6502000 Derived 13265000 1186000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31150320000 139565000 Derived 10755000 -8099000 Derived 18854000 10285000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31158205000 144716000 Derived 13489000 3607000 Derived 9882000 8027000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31182237000 164152000 Derived 18085000 5805000 Derived 12280000 8889000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31204363000 186151000 Derived 18212000 4954000 Derived 13258000 6978000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31225012000 202154000 Derived 22858000 7889000 Derived 14969000 24306000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 225M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.243.0M182.3M121.5M60.8M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue134211000
1998Revenue165921000
1999Revenue150320000
2000Revenue158205000
2001Revenue182237000
2002Revenue204363000
2003Revenue225012000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.3%16.7%7.1%-2.5%-12.0%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year23.6%
1999Year over year-9.4%
2000Year over year5.2%
2001Year over year15.2%
2002Year over year12.1%
2003Year over year10.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.2% 2003
Net margin 6.7% 2003
Free cash flow margin 10.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%8.8%3.6%-1.6%-6.7%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin11.2%
1998Operating margin11.9%
1999Operating margin7.2%
2000Operating margin8.5%
2001Operating margin9.9%
2002Operating margin8.9%
2003Operating margin10.2%
1997Net margin6.7%
1998Net margin8%
1999Net margin12.5%
2000Net margin6.2%
2001Net margin6.7%
2002Net margin6.5%
2003Net margin6.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1998Free cash flow margin0.7%
1999Free cash flow margin6.8%
2000Free cash flow margin5.1%
2001Free cash flow margin4.9%
2002Free cash flow margin3.4%
2003Free cash flow margin10.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.8M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3M18.2M9.2M101.6K-9.0M199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-6463000
1998Operating cash flow6872000
1999Operating cash flow13601000
2000Operating cash flow8864000
2001Operating cash flow9707000
2002Operating cash flow7749000
2003Operating cash flow24797000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24.3M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8M17.7M8.6M-522.1K-9.6M199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-7122000
1998Free cash flow1186000
1999Free cash flow10285000
2000Free cash flow8027000
2001Free cash flow8889000
2002Free cash flow6978000
2003Free cash flow24306000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

12.74× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.59×11.69×7.80×3.90×0.00×199720002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.83×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.85×
1999Current assets / current liabilities10.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities10.02×
2001Current assets / current liabilities9.54×
2002Current assets / current liabilities14.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities12.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 9.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9030000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 9030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6463000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -6463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 659,000
Exact value

Exact value: 659000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 659000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-6463000 − 659000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7122000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13265000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 13265000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6872000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 6872000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5686000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 5686000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

6872000 − 5686000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1186000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18854000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 18854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13601000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 13601000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3316000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 3316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.29 million
Calculation and evidence

13601000 − 3316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9882000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 9882000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8864000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 8864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 837,000
Exact value

Exact value: 837000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 837000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.03 million
Calculation and evidence

8864000 − 837000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12280000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 12280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9707000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 9707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818,000
Exact value

Exact value: 818000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

9707000 − 818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8889000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
USD 13.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13258000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 13258000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7749000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 7749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771,000
Exact value

Exact value: 771000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.98 million
Calculation and evidence

7749000 − 771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14969000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 14969000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24797000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 24797000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491,000
Exact value

Exact value: 491000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 491000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.31 million
Calculation and evidence

24797000 − 491000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000918578, 918578, edgar:918578