Revenue
284 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 284287000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-25 to 2003-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
284 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
-10.17%
2003-06-30 · %
28.6 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
26.3 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
3886000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.17 billion USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
-33.4 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
48.3 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
9.06 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
39.2 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 923.55 million
–
Current period
USD 1.13 billion
–
1127001000 − 923546000 = 203455000 USD
923546000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1127001000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 111.52 million
–
Current period
−USD 52.33 million
–
-52333000 − -111518000 = 59185000 USD
-111518000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-52333000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 59.78 million
–
Current period
−USD 31.06 million
–
-31062000 − -59783000 = 28721000 USD
-59783000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-31062000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.42 million
–
Current period
USD 4.72 million
–
4716000 − 22422000 = -17706000 USD
22422000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4716000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 1236053000 | 1133042000 Derived | 103011000 | -2603000 Derived | 105614000 | 44451000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1206566000 | 1084959000 Derived | 121607000 | 26944000 Derived | 94663000 | 26338000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1307398000 | 1282713000 Derived | 24685000 | 1293000 Derived | 23392000 | -61336000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1341560000 | 1309878000 Derived | 31682000 | 9268000 Derived | 22414000 | 8029000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1192958000 | 1157873000 Derived | 35085000 | 11693000 Derived | 23392000 | -920000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 995582000 | 1249646000 Derived | -254064000 | -206253000 Derived | -47811000 | -68423000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1099811000 | 1266625000 Derived | -166814000 | -49495000 Derived | -117319000 | 40398000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 923546000 | 1114277000 Derived | -190731000 | -79213000 Derived | -111518000 | -82205000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1127001000 | 1204036000 Derived | -77035000 | -24702000 Derived | -52333000 | -35778000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 1236053000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1206566000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1307398000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1341560000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1192958000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 995582000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1099811000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 923546000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1127001000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -16.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -16% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 22% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -25.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -15.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -20.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -6.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 64692000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 92135000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 19003000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 90388000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 20306000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -3723000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 69554000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -59783000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -31062000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 44451000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 26338000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -61336000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 8029000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -920000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -68423000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 40398000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -82205000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -35778000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.55× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 105.61 million Exact valueExact value: 105614000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.69 million Exact valueExact value: 64692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.24 million Exact valueExact value: 20241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.45 million Calculation and evidence64692000 − 20241000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44451000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 94.66 million Exact valueExact value: 94663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.14 million Exact valueExact value: 92135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.8 million Exact valueExact value: 65797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.34 million Calculation and evidence92135000 − 65797000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26338000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19 million Exact valueExact value: 19003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.34 million Exact valueExact value: 80339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.34 million Calculation and evidence19003000 − 80339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61336000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 22.41 million Exact valueExact value: 22414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.39 million Exact valueExact value: 90388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.36 million Exact valueExact value: 82359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.03 million Calculation and evidence90388000 − 82359000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8029000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 23.39 million Exact valueExact value: 23392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.31 million Exact valueExact value: 20306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.23 million Exact valueExact value: 21226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 920,000 Calculation and evidence20306000 − 21226000 USD Exact free cash flow: -920000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 47.81 million Exact valueExact value: -47811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: -3723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.7 million Exact valueExact value: 64700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68.42 million Calculation and evidence-3723000 − 64700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -68423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 117.32 million Exact valueExact value: -117319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.55 million Exact valueExact value: 69554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.16 million Exact valueExact value: 29156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.4 million Calculation and evidence69554000 − 29156000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40398000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 111.52 million Exact valueExact value: -111518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.78 million Exact valueExact value: -59783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.42 million Exact valueExact value: 22422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82.21 million Calculation and evidence-59783000 − 22422000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82205000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 52.33 million Exact valueExact value: -52333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.06 million Exact valueExact value: -31062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.72 million Exact valueExact value: 4716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.78 million Calculation and evidence-31062000 − 4716000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35778000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000918577, 918577, edgar:918577
Also known as ROUGE STEEL CO