WIRELESS ONE INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.87 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-126.02%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -11178961 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8870668 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.28 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5199608 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1921014 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.62 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5199608 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1921014 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5072988 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3729770 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.44 million USD Source
Exact value

1444535 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +204.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34580464 − 11364828 = 23215636 USD

    11364828 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34580464 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 49.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 89.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -89139841 − -39670395 = -49469446 USD

    -39670395 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -89139841 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 34.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 87.46 million 253% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 52.88 million −153% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 36.26 million 105% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 89.14 million −258% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 500% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 313% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 253% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311410318 7056724 Derived -5646406 2046068 Derived -7692474 -10439236 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3111364828 35600797 Derived -24235969 15434426 Derived -39670395 -82551478 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3134580464 87457457 Derived -52876993 36262848 Derived -89139841 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 34.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.3M28.0M18.7M9.3M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1410318
1996Revenue11364828
1997Revenue34580464

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

204.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.762%572%381%191%0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year705.8%
1997Year over year204.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -152.9% 1997
Net margin -257.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin -726.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%-155%-370%-585%-799%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-400.4%
1996Operating margin-213.3%
1997Operating margin-152.9%
1995Net margin-545.4%
1996Net margin-349.1%
1997Net margin-257.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-740.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-726.4%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -22.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.7M-11.1M-17.5M-23.9M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-634179
1996Operating cash flow-22143060
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -82.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6M-17.3M-41.3M-65.2M-89.2M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-10439236
1996Free cash flow-82551478
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.8× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.19×14.40×9.60×4.80×0.00×199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities17.77×
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.76×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2261813 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2261813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1665028 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1665028 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2960842 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2960842 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-1665028 − 2960842 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4625870 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7692474 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7692474 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 634,179
Exact value

Exact value: -634179 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -634179 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9805057 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9805057 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-634179 − 9805057 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10439236 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 39.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39670395 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -39670395 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22143060 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -22143060 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60408418 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 60408418 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-22143060 − 60408418 USD

Exact free cash flow: -82551478 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 89.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89139841 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -89139841 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000918358, 918358, edgar:918358