PANDA PROJECT INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-27 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-9.51 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -900388 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -890878 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-2.07 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1925453 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1284285 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2453495 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1925453 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -890878 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -900388 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -890878 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

21.1 thousand USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21081 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +62.6%

    Prior period

    USD 822,580

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1337683 − 822580 = 515103 USD

    822580 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1337683 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8019299 − -17474696 = 9455397 USD

    -17474696 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8019299 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2453495 − -10666247 = 8212752 USD

    -10666247 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2453495 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -93.6%

    Prior period

    USD 331,126

    –

    Current period

    USD 21,081

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21081 − 331126 = -310045 USD

    331126 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21081 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.08 million 679% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.75 million −579% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 273,804 20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.02 million −599% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.45 million −183% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21,081 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.47 million −185% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,959% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,959% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 994% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,220% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 679% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-310 1821805 Derived -1821805 -21465 Derived -1800340 -715626 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-310 7239174 Derived -7239174 -307828 Derived -6931346 -8322639 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31870658 25762726 Derived -24892068 -997642 Derived -23894426 -27267702 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31870658 25762726 Derived -24892068 -997642 Derived -23894426 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312382019 23683777 Derived -21301758 -12352106 Derived -8949652 -8285455 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31822580 18258830 Derived -17436250 38446 Derived -17474696 -10997373 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311337683 9083178 Derived -7745495 273804 Derived -8019299 -2474576 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.9M1.3M643.1K0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue870658
1996Revenue870658
1997Revenue2382019
1998Revenue822580
1999Revenue1337683

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

62.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193%123%54%-15%-85%199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year173.6%
1998Year over year-65.5%
1999Year over year62.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -579% 1999
Net margin -599.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin -185% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251%-658%-1,566%-2,474%-3,382%199419961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-2,859%
1996Operating margin-2,859%
1997Operating margin-894.3%
1998Operating margin-2,119.7%
1999Operating margin-579%
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-2,744.4%
1996Net margin-2,744.4%
1997Net margin-375.7%
1998Net margin-2,124.4%
1999Net margin-599.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-3,131.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-347.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-1,336.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-185%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-5.0M-11.8M-18.7M-25.6M199419961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-663096
1995Operating cash flow-7059232
1996Operating cash flow-23674038
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-7229636
1998Operating cash flow-10666247
1999Operating cash flow-2453495

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.7M-13.6M-21.5M-29.4M199419961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-715626
1995Free cash flow-8322639
1996Free cash flow-27267702
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-8285455
1998Free cash flow-10997373
1999Free cash flow-2474576

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.05×6.79×4.52×2.26×0.00×1994-03-311996-12-311999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities8.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.63×
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1800340 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -1800340 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 663,096
Exact value

Exact value: -663096 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -663096 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,530
Exact value

Exact value: 52530 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 52530 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 715,626
Calculation and evidence

-663096 − 52530 USD

Exact free cash flow: -715626 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6931346 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -6931346 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7059232 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -7059232 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1263407 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1263407 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-7059232 − 1263407 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8322639 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23894426 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -23894426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23674038 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -23674038 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3593664 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 3593664 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-23674038 − 3593664 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27267702 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 23.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23894426 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -23894426 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 20.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20874101 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -20874101 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16003247 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -16003247 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2160173 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 2160173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-16003247 − 2160173 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18163420 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8949652 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8949652 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7229636 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7229636 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1055819 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1055819 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-7229636 − 1055819 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8285455 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17474696 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17474696 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10666247 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10666247 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,126
Exact value

Exact value: 331126 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 331126 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11 million
Calculation and evidence

-10666247 − 331126 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10997373 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 8.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8019299 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8019299 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2453495 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2453495 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,081
Exact value

Exact value: 21081 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21081 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-2453495 − 21081 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2474576 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000917736, 917736, edgar:917736