Revenue
123 million USD
2002-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 122500000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-06-25 to 2002-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
700000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 388.7 million
–
Current period
USD 383.1 million
–
383100000 − 388700000 = -5600000 USD
388700000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source383100000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.9 million
–
Current period
USD 13.7 million
–
13700000 − 19900000 = -6200000 USD
19900000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.8 million
–
Current period
USD 50.7 million
–
50700000 − 21800000 = 28900000 USD
21800000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source50700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.4 million
–
Current period
USD 4.2 million
–
4200000 − 17400000 = -13200000 USD
17400000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4200000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 427000000 | 385500000 Derived | 41500000 | 30000000 Derived | 11500000 | -31400000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 390400000 | 386100000 Derived | 4300000 | 18100000 Derived | -13800000 | -25200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 381200000 | 348600000 Derived | 32600000 | 27100000 Derived | 5500000 | 50100000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 385800000 | 338300000 Derived | 47500000 | 30300000 Derived | 17200000 | 48200000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 403100000 | 351300000 Derived | 51800000 | 28800000 Derived | 23000000 | 51500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 388700000 | 340700000 Derived | 48000000 | 28100000 Derived | 19900000 | 4400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 383100000 | 345600000 Derived | 37500000 | 23800000 Derived | 13700000 | 46500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 427000000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 390400000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 381200000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 385800000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 403100000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 388700000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 383100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -8.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -12500000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -2700000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 55900000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 56700000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 64500000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 21800000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 50700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -31400000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -25200000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 50100000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 48200000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 51500000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 4400000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 46500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 81.7% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 77.3% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 70.8% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 72.9% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 66.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 11.5 million Exact valueExact value: 11500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.5 million Exact valueExact value: -12500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.9 million Exact valueExact value: 18900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.4 million Calculation and evidence-12500000 − 18900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 13.8 million Exact valueExact value: -13800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: -2700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.5 million Exact valueExact value: 22500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.2 million Calculation and evidence-2700000 − 22500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: 5500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.9 million Exact valueExact value: 55900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.8 million Exact valueExact value: 5800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.1 million Calculation and evidence55900000 − 5800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 17.2 million Exact valueExact value: 17200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.7 million Exact valueExact value: 56700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.5 million Exact valueExact value: 8500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.2 million Calculation and evidence56700000 − 8500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 23 million Exact valueExact value: 23000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.5 million Exact valueExact value: 64500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13 million Exact valueExact value: 13000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.5 million Calculation and evidence64500000 − 13000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 19.9 million Exact valueExact value: 19900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: 21800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.4 million Exact valueExact value: 17400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.4 million Calculation and evidence21800000 − 17400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 13.7 million Exact valueExact value: 13700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.7 million Exact valueExact value: 50700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.2 million Exact valueExact value: 4200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.5 million Calculation and evidence50700000 − 4200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000917676, 917676, edgar:917676