CIDCO INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.65 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-137.71%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7775000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5646000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.21 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16647000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.3 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18860000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16647000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 576000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 493000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.44 million USD Source
Exact value

2444000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-29 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -35263000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25136000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8376000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16647000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8376000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18860000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16647000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.92 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2049000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 493000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 576000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 493000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-30.9 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -35263000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25136000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8376000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16647000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8376000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18860000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16647000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2049000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 710000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 493000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 187000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 576000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 493000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12460000 − 9143000 = 3317000 USD

    9143000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12460000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 41.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43919000 − -2583000 = -41336000 USD

    -2583000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43919000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -294.4%

    Prior period

    USD 18.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35263000 − 18144000 = -53407000 USD

    18144000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35263000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2049000 − 2408000 = -359000 USD

    2408000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2049000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 12.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.98 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 39.57 million 318% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 40.08 million −322% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.84 million 31% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 43.92 million −352% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 35.26 million −283% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.05 million 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 37.31 million −299% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 12%81%
  • 1996 87%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 234% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 422% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31193668000 157177000 Derived 36491000 13878000 Derived 22613000 -9823000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31215197000 187961000 Derived 27236000 8713000 Derived 18523000 23328000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31257033000 238670000 Derived 18363000 5453000 Derived 12910000 20696000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31174703000 180135000 Derived -5432000 47988000 Derived -53420000 -49526000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319143000 21421000 Derived -12278000 -9695000 Derived -2583000 15736000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3112460000 52541000 Derived -40081000 3838000 Derived -43919000 -37312000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.6M208.2M138.8M69.4M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue193668000
1996Revenue215197000
1997Revenue257033000
1998Revenue174703000
1999Revenue9143000
2000Revenue12460000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%9%-29%-67%-105%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year11.1%
1997Year over year19.4%
1998Year over year-32%
1999Year over year-94.8%
2000Year over year36.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -321.7% 2000
Net margin -352.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -299.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%62%-90%-242%-394%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin18.8%
1996Operating margin12.7%
1997Operating margin7.1%
1998Operating margin-3.1%
1999Operating margin-134.3%
2000Operating margin-321.7%
1995Net margin11.7%
1996Net margin8.6%
1997Net margin5%
1998Net margin-30.6%
1999Net margin-28.3%
2000Net margin-352.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1996Free cash flow margin10.8%
1997Free cash flow margin8.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-28.3%
1999Free cash flow margin172.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-299.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -35.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3M14.6M-5.2M-24.9M-44.7M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow703000
1996Operating cash flow28859000
1997Operating cash flow25102000
1998Operating cash flow-39246000
1999Operating cash flow18144000
2000Operating cash flow-35263000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -37.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.2M8.0M-13.1M-34.2M-55.4M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-9823000
1996Free cash flow23328000
1997Free cash flow20696000
1998Free cash flow-49526000
1999Free cash flow15736000
2000Free cash flow-37312000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16.5% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.8%13.3%8.9%4.4%0.0%19951998-12-312000-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets16.5%
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.71× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.10×4.57×3.05×1.52×0.00×199519982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.36×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.65×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.72×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.71×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11657000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 11657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5062000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7021000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-5062000 − 7021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 22.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22613000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703,000
Exact value

Exact value: 703000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10526000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10526000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.82 million
Calculation and evidence

703000 − 10526000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 18.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18523000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28859000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 28859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5531000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.33 million
Calculation and evidence

28859000 − 5531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23328000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 12.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12910000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25102000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25102000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4406000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4406000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.7 million
Calculation and evidence

25102000 − 4406000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20696000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 53.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53420000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -53420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39246000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -39246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10280000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-39246000 − 10280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2583000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2583000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18144000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 18144000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2408000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.74 million
Calculation and evidence

18144000 − 2408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15736000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 43.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43919000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -43919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35263000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -35263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2049000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-35263000 − 2049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37312000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000917639, 917639, edgar:917639