Revenue
308 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 308166000 iso4217-usd Source
129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-19 to 2026-02-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
308 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
-0.64%
2017 Q4 · %
27.6 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
23.9 million iso4217-usd
2017 Q4 · iso4217-usd
7548000 USD
240926000 USD
11136000 shares
0.03% · 3 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.33 billion iso4217-usd
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-13.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 44.53 million
–
Current period
USD 22.98 million
–
22980000 − 44529000 = -21549000 USD
44529000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source22980000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 175.16 million
–
Current period
USD 33.68 million
–
33679000 − 175159000 = -141480000 USD
175159000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33679000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.33 million
–
Current period
USD 29.49 million
–
29487000 − 21326000 = 8161000 USD
21326000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source29487000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1436270000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1175543000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1055116000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1330696000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1436270000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1175543000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1055116000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1330696000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -18.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 26.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 19.06 million Exact valueExact value: -19064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.58 million Exact valueExact value: -39584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 33.76 million Exact valueExact value: 33759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.5 million Exact valueExact value: -50501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.72 million Exact valueExact value: 25715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.22 million Calculation and evidence-50501000 − 25715000 USD Exact free cash flow: -76216000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: 3856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.62 million Exact valueExact value: 129621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.17 million Exact valueExact value: 10165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.46 million Calculation and evidence129621000 − 10165000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119456000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 5.6 million Exact valueExact value: -5595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.65 million Exact valueExact value: 61652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.8 million Exact valueExact value: 9803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.85 million Calculation and evidence61652000 − 9803000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 121.05 million Exact valueExact value: 121051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 146.37 million Exact valueExact value: -146374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 157.39 million Calculation and evidence-146374000 − 11011000 USD Exact free cash flow: -157385000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 90.93 million Exact valueExact value: 90931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.85 million Exact valueExact value: 185853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.85 million Exact valueExact value: 19854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166 million Calculation and evidence185853000 − 19854000 USD Exact free cash flow: 165999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 44.53 million Exact valueExact value: 44529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.16 million Exact valueExact value: 175159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.33 million Exact valueExact value: 21326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.83 million Calculation and evidence175159000 − 21326000 USD Exact free cash flow: 153833000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 22.98 million Exact valueExact value: 22980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.68 million Exact valueExact value: 33679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.49 million Exact valueExact value: 29487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.19 million Calculation and evidence33679000 − 29487000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4192000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
129 filings · 5,440 latest values · 5,455 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000917470, 917470, ZEUS, edgar:917470, zeus
Also known as OLYMPIC STEEL INC, OLYMPIC STEEL, INC.