AMERICAN TAX EXEMPT BOND TRUST

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

542 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

86.45%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
565 thousand USD Source
Exact value

565282 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.16 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 536984 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2134075 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1597377 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 539470 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 542047 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

1.55 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 489993 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1525735 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1421722 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 484658 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 468589 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2134075 − 2112890 = 21185 USD

    2112890 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2134075 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1525735 − 1899873 = -374138 USD

    1899873 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1525735 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2322062 − 2198088 = 123974 USD

    2198088 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2322062 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.53 million 71% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.32 million 109% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31376779 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable227886 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311911461 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1687181 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312112890 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1899873 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312134075 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1525735 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.7M1.2M576.2K0.01995199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue376779
1997Revenue1911461
1998Revenue2112890
1999Revenue2134075

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%8.5%5.7%2.8%0.0%1995199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year10.5%
1999Year over year1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 71.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%49%24%0%1995-12-311997-12-311998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin60.5%
1997Net margin88.3%
1998Net margin89.9%
1999Net margin71.5%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M1.8M1.0M300.0K-442.3K1995199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-237561
1997Operating cash flow1866274
1998Operating cash flow2198088
1999Operating cash flow2322062

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%15.6%10.4%5.2%0.0%1995199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets1%
1997Liabilities / assets19.3%
1998Liabilities / assets2.4%
1999Liabilities / assets4.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 227,886
Exact value

Exact value: 227886 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 227886 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 237,561
Exact value

Exact value: -237561 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -237561 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1687181 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1687181 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1866274 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1866274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1899873 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1899873 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2198088 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2198088 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1525735 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1525735 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2322062 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2322062 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000916824, 916824, edgar:916824