TRANSTAR CAPITAL CORP

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

5 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14571000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14576000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
312 thousand USD Source
Exact value

312000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

4.81 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3725000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 174000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5682000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2974000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3966000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-14.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14576000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14571000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14576000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -61.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3725000 − 9612000 = -5887000 USD

    9612000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3725000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 187,000

    Prior period

    −USD 174,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 13,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13000 − -174000 = 187000 USD

    -174000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 182,000
  • Operating income −USD 182,000
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.91 million
  • Net income USD 3.73 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13,000
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 804000 Derived -804000 -13792000 Derived 12988000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 736000 Derived -736000 -14537000 Derived 13801000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 551000 Derived -551000 -20151000 Derived 19600000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 236000 Derived -236000 -17335000 Derived 17099000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 198000 Derived -198000 -9810000 Derived 9612000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 182000 Derived -182000 -3907000 Derived 3725000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122.2K-273.7K-669.5K-1.1M-1.5M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1352000
1995Operating cash flow-730000
1996Operating cash flow-394000
1997Operating cash flow-426000
1998Operating cash flow-174000
1999Operating cash flow13000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

163.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,014%761%507%254%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets939%
1996Liabilities / assets293.8%
1997Liabilities / assets228.6%
1998Liabilities / assets182.9%
1999Liabilities / assets163.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.55×1.16×0.77×0.39×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilities0×
1997Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12988000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 12988000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1352000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 13.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13801000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 730,000
Exact value

Exact value: -730000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 19.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19600000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 394,000
Exact value

Exact value: -394000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 17.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17099000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 17099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 426,000
Exact value

Exact value: -426000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -426000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9612000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174,000
Exact value

Exact value: -174000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3725000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,000
Exact value

Exact value: 13000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 13000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000916534, 916534, edgar:916534