GARDNER DENVER INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-04-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

514 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.34%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 63377000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 513541000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

38 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 38009000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
225 million USD Source
Exact value

225401000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
49.2 million shares Source
Exact value

49207444 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-26.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.37 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2355525000 − 2370903000 = -15378000 USD

    2370903000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2355525000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 277.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 263.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263266000 − 277563000 = -14297000 USD

    277563000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263266000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 299.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 288.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    288809000 − 299811000 = -11002000 USD

    299811000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    288809000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.55 billion 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 442.25 million 19% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 372.74 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 109.48 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 263.27 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 288.81 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 87%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2010 9.1%87%
  • 2011 12%83%
  • 2012 11%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31418158000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19602000 38840000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31439530000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20643000 34333000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31739539000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable37123000 57202000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312018332000 1758602000 Derived 259730000 93749000 Derived 165981000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311778145000 1891815000 Derived -113670000 51515000 Derived -165185000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311895104000 1642694000 Derived 252410000 79448000 Derived 172962000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312370903000 1970192000 Derived 400711000 123148000 Derived 277563000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312355525000 1982781000 Derived 372744000 109478000 Derived 263266000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B640.1M0.0200220092012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue418158000
2003Revenue439530000
2004Revenue739539000
2008Revenue2018332000
2009Revenue1778145000
2010Revenue1895104000
2011Revenue2370903000
2012Revenue2355525000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%51%28%5%-18%200220092012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year5.1%
2004Year over year68.3%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-11.9%
2010Year over year6.6%
2011Year over year25.1%
2012Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 2012
Net margin 11.2% 2012
Free cash flow margin 7.7% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0%11.4%3.8%-3.8%-11.4%2002-12-3120092012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating margin12.9%
2009Operating margin-6.4%
2010Operating margin13.3%
2011Operating margin16.9%
2012Operating margin15.8%
2002Net margin4.7%
2003Net margin4.7%
2004Net margin5%
2008Net margin8.2%
2009Net margin-9.3%
2010Net margin9.1%
2011Net margin11.7%
2012Net margin11.2%
2002Free cash flow margin9.3%
2003Free cash flow margin7.8%
2004Free cash flow margin7.7%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 288.8M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.323.8M242.8M161.9M80.9M0.0200220092012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow52481000
2003Operating cash flow46283000
2004Operating cash flow76752000
2008Operating cash flow277799000
2009Operating cash flow211311000
2010Operating cash flow202248000
2011Operating cash flow299811000
2012Operating cash flow288809000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 57.2M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.8M46.3M30.9M15.4M0.0200220092012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow38840000
2003Free cash flow34333000
2004Free cash flow57202000
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.9% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%200220092012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets53.4%
2003Liabilities / assets54.9%
2004Liabilities / assets60.6%
2008Liabilities / assets48.3%
2009Liabilities / assets45.1%
2010Liabilities / assets41.3%
2011Liabilities / assets45.9%
2012Liabilities / assets41.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.45× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.08×2.31×1.54×0.77×0.00×200220092012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 19.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19602000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 19602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52481000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 52481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13641000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13641000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.84 million
Calculation and evidence

52481000 − 13641000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20643000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46283000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 46283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11950000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11950000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.33 million
Calculation and evidence

46283000 − 11950000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 37.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37123000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 37123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76752000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 76752000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19550000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.2 million
Calculation and evidence

76752000 − 19550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 165.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165981000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 165981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277799000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 277799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 165.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -165185000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -165185000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211311000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 211311000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 172.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172962000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 172962000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202248000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 202248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 277.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 277563000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 277563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299811000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 299811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 263.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263266000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 263266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 288.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288809000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 288809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 2,085 latest values · 2,085 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000916459, 916459, GDI, edgar:916459, gdi

Also known as GARDNER DENVER INC, GARDNER DENVER MACHINERY INC