Revenue
514 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 513541000 USD Source
74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-04-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
225401000 USD
49207444 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-26.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.37 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.36 billion
–
2355525000 − 2370903000 = -15378000 USD
2370903000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2355525000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 277.56 million
–
Current period
USD 263.27 million
–
263266000 − 277563000 = -14297000 USD
277563000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source263266000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 299.81 million
–
Current period
USD 288.81 million
–
288809000 − 299811000 = -11002000 USD
299811000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source288809000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 418158000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19602000 | 38840000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 439530000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20643000 | 34333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 739539000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 37123000 | 57202000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2018332000 | 1758602000 Derived | 259730000 | 93749000 Derived | 165981000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1778145000 | 1891815000 Derived | -113670000 | 51515000 Derived | -165185000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1895104000 | 1642694000 Derived | 252410000 | 79448000 Derived | 172962000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2370903000 | 1970192000 Derived | 400711000 | 123148000 Derived | 277563000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2355525000 | 1982781000 Derived | 372744000 | 109478000 Derived | 263266000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 418158000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 439530000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 739539000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2018332000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1778145000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1895104000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2370903000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2355525000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 68.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 25.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 52481000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 46283000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 76752000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 277799000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 211311000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 202248000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 299811000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 288809000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 38840000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 34333000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 57202000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 53.4% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 48.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 45.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 41.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 45.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 41.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.16× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 19.6 million Exact valueExact value: 19602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.48 million Exact valueExact value: 52481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.64 million Exact valueExact value: 13641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.84 million Calculation and evidence52481000 − 13641000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38840000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 20.64 million Exact valueExact value: 20643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.28 million Exact valueExact value: 46283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.95 million Exact valueExact value: 11950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.33 million Calculation and evidence46283000 − 11950000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 37.12 million Exact valueExact value: 37123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.75 million Exact valueExact value: 76752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.55 million Exact valueExact value: 19550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.2 million Calculation and evidence76752000 − 19550000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 165.98 million Exact valueExact value: 165981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.8 million Exact valueExact value: 277799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 165.19 million Exact valueExact value: -165185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.31 million Exact valueExact value: 211311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 172.96 million Exact valueExact value: 172962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.25 million Exact valueExact value: 202248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 277.56 million Exact valueExact value: 277563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 299.81 million Exact valueExact value: 299811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 263.27 million Exact valueExact value: 263266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 288.81 million Exact valueExact value: 288809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 2,085 latest values · 2,085 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000916459, 916459, GDI, edgar:916459, gdi
Also known as GARDNER DENVER INC, GARDNER DENVER MACHINERY INC