Revenue
4.04 billion USD
2015 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4036400000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2016-02-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.04 billion USD
2015 Q4 · USD
0.92%
2015 Q4 · %
-139 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
-153 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
996854000 USD
77318000 shares
-0.97% · -755 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-02-29.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 16.24 billion
–
16243587000 − 14008586000 = 2235001000 USD
14008586000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16243587000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 145.63 million
–
Current period
USD 185.68 million
–
185677000 − 145629000 = 40048000 USD
145629000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185677000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 776 million
–
Current period
USD 431.1 million
–
431095000 − 776001000 = -344906000 USD
776001000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source431095000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.01 million
–
Current period
USD 60.95 million
–
60949000 − 62010000 = -1061000 USD
62010000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60949000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 12908350000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 329313000 | 205130000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 14108271000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 193697000 | 540632000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 15366589000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 15713241000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -49004000 | 57317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 13115417000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 204243000 | 273247000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 11415436000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 72120000 | 39120000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 11289092000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 122063000 | -40561000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 11053743000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 170126000 | 36314000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 14008586000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 145629000 | 713991000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 16243587000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 185677000 | 370146000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 12908350000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 14108271000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 15366589000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 15713241000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 13115417000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 11415436000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 11289092000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 11053743000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 14008586000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 16243587000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | 8.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -16.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -13% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 26.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 16% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 277937000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 605482000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 82659000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 308038000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 103380000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 32540000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 95839000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 776001000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 431095000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 205130000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 540632000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 57317000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 273247000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 39120000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -40561000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 36314000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 713991000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 370146000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 58.6% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 60.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 68.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 71.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 229.79 million Exact valueExact value: 229785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.39 million Exact valueExact value: 191394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.85 million Exact valueExact value: 48846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.55 million Calculation and evidence191394000 − 48846000 USD Exact free cash flow: 142548000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 329.31 million Exact valueExact value: 329313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.94 million Exact valueExact value: 277937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.81 million Exact valueExact value: 72807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.13 million Calculation and evidence277937000 − 72807000 USD Exact free cash flow: 205130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 193.7 million Exact valueExact value: 193697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 605.48 million Exact valueExact value: 605482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.85 million Exact valueExact value: 64850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 540.63 million Calculation and evidence605482000 − 64850000 USD Exact free cash flow: 540632000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 49 million Exact valueExact value: -49004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.66 million Exact valueExact value: 82659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.34 million Exact valueExact value: 25342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.32 million Calculation and evidence82659000 − 25342000 USD Exact free cash flow: 57317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 204.24 million Exact valueExact value: 204243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.04 million Exact valueExact value: 308038000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.79 million Exact valueExact value: 34791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.25 million Calculation and evidence308038000 − 34791000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273247000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 72.12 million Exact valueExact value: 72120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.38 million Exact valueExact value: 103380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.26 million Exact valueExact value: 64260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.12 million Calculation and evidence103380000 − 64260000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39120000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 122.06 million Exact valueExact value: 122063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.54 million Exact valueExact value: 32540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.1 million Exact valueExact value: 73101000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.56 million Calculation and evidence32540000 − 73101000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40561000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 170.13 million Exact valueExact value: 170126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.84 million Exact valueExact value: 95839000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.53 million Exact valueExact value: 59525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.31 million Calculation and evidence95839000 − 59525000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36314000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 145.63 million Exact valueExact value: 145629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 776 million Exact valueExact value: 776001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.01 million Exact valueExact value: 62010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 713.99 million Calculation and evidence776001000 − 62010000 USD Exact free cash flow: 713991000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 185.68 million Exact valueExact value: 185677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 431.1 million Exact valueExact value: 431095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.95 million Exact valueExact value: 60949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.15 million Calculation and evidence431095000 − 60949000 USD Exact free cash flow: 370146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 2,687 latest values · 2,687 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000916085, 916085, edgar:916085
Also known as FOUNDATION HEALTH SYSTEMS INC, HEALTH NET INC, HEALTH SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL INC, Health Net Inc