CAPITOL FIRST CORP

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-01-14 to 2005-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.13 million USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.24%

2005-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

185 thousand USD

2005-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -504298 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -689648 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
566 thousand USD Source
Exact value

566234 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.73 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3655759 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4354190 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3896361 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1485569 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2134021 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Net income

95 thousand USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 95657 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -541178 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -595661 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -60295 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5198 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +54.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4354190 − 2818360 = 1535830 USD

    2818360 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4354190 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 370,779

    Prior period

    −USD 911,957

    –

    Current period

    −USD 541,178

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -541178 − -911957 = 370779 USD

    -911957 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -541178 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7400339 − -1559332 = -5841007 USD

    -1559332 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7400339 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

  • Revenue USD 4.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.74 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.13 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 514,111 −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 27,067 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 541,178 −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.4 million −170% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3031676 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1109053 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-304139299 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable40807 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30758520 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2376488 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30202351 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2115003 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-308500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4345703 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-302818360 3641439 Derived -823079 88878 Derived -911957 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-304354190 4868301 Derived -514111 27067 Derived -541178 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.4M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2M6.9M4.6M2.3M0.0199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue31676
1997Revenue4139299
2000Revenue758520
2001Revenue202351
2002Revenue8500000
2003Revenue2818360
2004Revenue4354190

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

54.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14,011%10,229%6,447%2,665%-1,117%199620012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year12,967.6%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-73.3%
2002Year over year4,100.6%
2003Year over year-66.8%
2004Year over year54.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.8% 2004
Net margin -12.4% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.335%-695%-1,725%-2,755%-3,785%1996-09-302001-09-302004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-29.2%
2004Operating margin-11.8%
1996Net margin-3,501.2%
1997Net margin1%
2000Net margin-313.3%
2001Net margin-1,045.2%
2002Net margin51.1%
2003Net margin-32.4%
2004Net margin-12.4%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.4M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M366.2K-2.5M-5.3M-8.2M199620012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-437782
1997Operating cash flow2430725
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow-1559332
2004Operating cash flow-7400339

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.212%159%106%53%0%199620012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets81%
1997Liabilities / assets59.3%
2000Liabilities / assets165.3%
2001Liabilities / assets196.1%
2002Liabilities / assets61.5%
2003Liabilities / assets75.2%
2004Liabilities / assets85.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.49×2.62×1.74×0.87×0.00×199620012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1109053 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1109053 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,782
Exact value

Exact value: -437782 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -437782 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 40,807
Exact value

Exact value: 40807 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 40807 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2430725 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 2430725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2376488 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -2376488 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2115003 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -2115003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4345703 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 4345703 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 911,957
Exact value

Exact value: -911957 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -911957 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1559332 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -1559332 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
−USD 541,178
Exact value

Exact value: -541178 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -541178 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7400339 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: -7400339 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000915636, 915636, edgar:915636

Also known as CAPITAL COMMUNITIES CORP, CAPITOL COMMUNITIES CORP