SEL DRUM INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-10-17 to 2001-03-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.52 million USD

2001-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.08%

2001-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 320177 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4523234 USD Source

Operating cash flow

171 thousand USD

2001-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 419040 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 248034 USD Source

Free cash flow

171 thousand USD

2001-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 419040 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 248034 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4721 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4654 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
739 thousand USD Source
Exact value

738712 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

659 thousand USD

2000-02-01 – 2001-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 168059 USD · 2000-02-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 617507 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 469621 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 165182 USD · 2000-08-01 – 2000-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 177817 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-16.

Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-07-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-07-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-07-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 667,372

    Prior period

    −USD 49,865

    –

    Current period

    USD 617,507

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    617507 − -49865 = 667372 USD

    -49865 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    617507 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31

  • Revenue USD 14.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 13.36 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 972,428 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 455,924 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 516,504 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 462,587 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 146,422 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 316,165 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 92%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-3114170171 13071175 Derived 1098996 485096 Derived 613900 -121999 Derived
Source
1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-3114811891 13445257 Derived 1366634 596447 Derived 770187 342907 Derived
Source
1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-3116619967 14998489 Derived 1621478 659624 Derived 961854 729704 Derived
Source
1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-3114331572 13359144 Derived 972428 455924 Derived 516504 316165 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9M13.5M9.0M4.5M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue14170171
1996Revenue14811891
1997Revenue16619967
1998Revenue14331572

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3%6.8%-0.8%-8.3%-15.8%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year4.5%
1997Year over year12.2%
1998Year over year-13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 1998
Net margin 3.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%7.5%4.4%1.4%-1.7%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin7.8%
1996Operating margin9.2%
1997Operating margin9.8%
1998Operating margin6.8%
1995Net margin4.3%
1996Net margin5.2%
1997Net margin5.8%
1998Net margin3.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin2.3%
1997Free cash flow margin4.4%
1998Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 462.6K 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.885.6K664.2K442.8K221.4K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow52457
1996Operating cash flow456624
1997Operating cash flow820045
1998Operating cash flow462587

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 316.2K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.797.8K550.8K303.9K56.9K-190.1K1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-121999
1996Free cash flow342907
1997Free cash flow729704
1998Free cash flow316165

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.65× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.94×2.96×1.97×0.99×0.00×1995-07-31199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.81×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31
USD 613,900
Exact value

Exact value: 613900 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 613900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52,457
Exact value

Exact value: 52457 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 52457 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174,456
Exact value

Exact value: 174456 USD

1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31: 174456 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121,999
Calculation and evidence

52457 − 174456 USD

Exact free cash flow: -121999 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31
USD 770,187
Exact value

Exact value: 770187 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 770187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,624
Exact value

Exact value: 456624 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 456624 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113,717
Exact value

Exact value: 113717 USD

1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31: 113717 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 342,907
Calculation and evidence

456624 − 113717 USD

Exact free cash flow: 342907 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31
USD 961,854
Exact value

Exact value: 961854 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 961854 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 820,045
Exact value

Exact value: 820045 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 820045 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,341
Exact value

Exact value: 90341 USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31: 90341 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 729,704
Calculation and evidence

820045 − 90341 USD

Exact free cash flow: 729704 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31
USD 516,504
Exact value

Exact value: 516504 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 516504 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462,587
Exact value

Exact value: 462587 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 462587 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146,422
Exact value

Exact value: 146422 USD

1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31: 146422 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316,165
Calculation and evidence

462587 − 146422 USD

Exact free cash flow: 316165 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
−USD 49,865
Exact value

Exact value: -49865 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: -49865 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783,590
Exact value

Exact value: 783590 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 783590 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205,026
Exact value

Exact value: 205026 USD

1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31: 205026 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 578,564
Calculation and evidence

783590 − 205026 USD

Exact free cash flow: 578564 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
USD 617,507
Exact value

Exact value: 617507 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: 617507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000915401, 915401, edgar:915401