ORYX TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-28 to 2005-10-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

57 thousand USD

2005-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-233.33%

2005-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -133000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-154 thousand USD

2005-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -234000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -80000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
170 thousand USD Source
Exact value

170000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

333 thousand USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 323000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 196000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2004-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 105000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57000 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2005-08-31 Source

Net income

-840 thousand USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -386000 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2004-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -1192000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -1005000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2004-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -135000 USD · 2005-03-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -132000 USD · 2005-06-01 – 2005-08-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2003-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-10-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-02-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-02-29
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-02-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -36.7%

    Prior period

    USD 510,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 323,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    323000 − 510000 = -187000 USD

    510000 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    323000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 183,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1192000 − -1009000 = -183000 USD

    -1009000 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1192000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 95,000

    Prior period

    −USD 246,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 341,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -341000 − -246000 = -95000 USD

    -246000 USD · 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -341000 USD · 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28

  • Revenue USD 323,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 62,000 19% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 761,000 236% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 500,000 −155% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 692,000 214% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.19 million −369% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 341,000 −106% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 469% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 324% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 339% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 255% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-286470000 10810000 Derived -4340000 -2338000 Derived -2002000 -5325000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-288449000 12955000 Derived -4506000 2633000 Derived -7139000 -4834000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-284642000 5693000 Derived -1051000 -362000 Derived -689000 -1568000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-02-28 – 2000-02-28755000 3544000 Derived -2789000 -779000 Derived -2010000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28650000 2109000 Derived -1459000 669000 Derived -2128000 -1440000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28388000 1316000 Derived -928000 1152000 Derived -2080000 -732000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29510000 893000 Derived -383000 626000 Derived -1009000 -246000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28323000 823000 Derived -500000 692000 Derived -1192000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 323K 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M13.1M8.7M4.4M0.0199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue16136000
1997Revenue6470000
1998Revenue8449000
1999Revenue4642000
2000Revenue755000
2001Revenue650000
2003Revenue388000
2004Revenue510000
2005Revenue323000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-36.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%7%-26%-60%-93%199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-59.9%
1998Year over year30.6%
1999Year over year-45.1%
2000Year over year-83.7%
2001Year over year-13.9%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year31.4%
2005Year over year-36.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -154.8% 2005
Net margin -369% 2005
Free cash flow margin -48.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%-113%-268%-424%-579%199620002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-22.5%
1997Operating margin-67.1%
1998Operating margin-53.3%
1999Operating margin-22.6%
2000Operating margin-369.4%
2001Operating margin-224.5%
2003Operating margin-239.2%
2004Operating margin-75.1%
2005Operating margin-154.8%
1996Net margin-17.1%
1997Net margin-30.9%
1998Net margin-84.5%
1999Net margin-14.8%
2000Net margin-266.2%
2001Net margin-327.4%
2003Net margin-536.1%
2004Net margin-197.8%
2005Net margin-369%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-82.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-57.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-33.8%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-221.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-188.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-48.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -341K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.361.0K-947.7K-2.3M-3.6M-4.9M199620002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-4394000
1998Operating cash flow-4513000
1999Operating cash flow-1474000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-1393000
2003Operating cash flow-724000
2004Operating cash flow-246000
2005Operating cash flow-341000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -246K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.426.0K-1.1M-2.7M-4.2M-5.8M199620002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-5325000
1998Free cash flow-4834000
1999Free cash flow-1568000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-1440000
2003Free cash flow-732000
2004Free cash flow-246000
2005Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

156% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168%126%84%42%0%1996-02-282000-02-282005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets17.9%
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets156%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.73× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.86×7.39×4.93×2.46×0.00×1996-02-282000-02-282005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.74×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2000-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities9.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2002000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: -2002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4394000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: -4394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 931,000
Exact value

Exact value: 931000 USD

1996-03-01 – 1997-02-28: 931000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-4394000 − 931000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28
−USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7139000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: -7139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4513000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: -4513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,000
Exact value

Exact value: 321000 USD

1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28: 321000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-4513000 − 321000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28
−USD 689,000
Exact value

Exact value: -689000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1474000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: -1474000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 USD

1998-03-01 – 1999-02-28: 94000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-1474000 − 94000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-02-28 – 2000-02-28
−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2010000 USD

1999-02-28 – 2000-02-28: -2010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29
−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2010000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -2010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1206000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: -1206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

1999-03-01 – 2000-02-29: 100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-1206000 − 100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28
−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2128000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: -2128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1393000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: -1393000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,000
Exact value

Exact value: 47000 USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28: 47000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1393000 − 47000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1470000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -1470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 644,000
Exact value

Exact value: -644000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 648,000
Calculation and evidence

-644000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -648000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
−USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2080000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -2080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 724,000
Exact value

Exact value: -724000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,000
Exact value

Exact value: 8000 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 8000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 732,000
Calculation and evidence

-724000 − 8000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29
−USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1009000 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: -1009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246,000
Exact value

Exact value: -246000 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: -246000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-03-01 – 2004-02-29: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246,000
Calculation and evidence

-246000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -246000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1192000 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: -1192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 341,000
Exact value

Exact value: -341000 USD

2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28: -341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000915355, 915355, edgar:915355