EVEREST REINSURANCE HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-06 to 2026-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

333 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.08%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

39.9 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39928000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
265 million USD Source
Exact value

265012000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.98 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2241532000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1639818000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 587033000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 456757000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 333286000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

36.3 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 265397000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 140610000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -97533000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8807000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 261000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

118 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 287084000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 296418000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2264000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 85081000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39928000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2241532000 − 2182711000 = 58821000 USD

    2182711000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2241532000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -33%

    Prior period

    USD 395.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 265.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265397000 − 395851000 = -130454000 USD

    395851000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265397000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 273.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 287.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    287084000 − 273355000 = 13729000 USD

    273355000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    287084000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 265.4 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 287.08 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311603225000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable38250000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312136893000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable115103000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31251655000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable206485000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313147164000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable175473000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312826205000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4706000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312613967000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable332906000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312592738000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable304191000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311813570000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-124757000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312182711000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable395851000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312241532000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable265397000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4B2.5B1.7B849.7M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1603225000
2002Revenue2136893000
2003Revenue251655000
2004Revenue3147164000
2005Revenue2826205000
2006Revenue2613967000
2007Revenue2592738000
2008Revenue1813570000
2009Revenue2182711000
2010Revenue2241532000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,250%890%531%172%-187%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year11.5%
2002Year over year33.3%
2003Year over year-88.2%
2004Year over year1,150.6%
2005Year over year-10.2%
2006Year over year-7.5%
2007Year over year-0.8%
2008Year over year-30.1%
2009Year over year20.4%
2010Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 11.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%63%38%12%-14%2001-12-312006-12-312010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin2.4%
2002Net margin5.4%
2003Net margin82.1%
2004Net margin5.6%
2005Net margin0.2%
2006Net margin12.7%
2007Net margin11.7%
2008Net margin-6.9%
2009Net margin18.1%
2010Net margin11.8%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 287.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.998.8M719.0M439.3M159.6M-120.2M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow303772000
2002Operating cash flow431779000
2003Operating cash flow-43011000
2004Operating cash flow921615000
2005Operating cash flow501846000
2006Operating cash flow356827000
2007Operating cash flow151879000
2008Operating cash flow43906000
2009Operating cash flow273355000
2010Operating cash flow287084000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%69%46%23%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets84.2%
2002Liabilities / assets84.8%
2003Liabilities / assets85.8%
2004Liabilities / assets85.7%
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets82.8%
2007Liabilities / assets81%
2008Liabilities / assets82.9%
2009Liabilities / assets78.6%
2010Liabilities / assets77.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 38.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38250000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 38250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 303772000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 303772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 115.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115103000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 115103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 431779000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 431779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 206.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206485000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 206485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43011000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -43011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 175.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175473000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 175473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 921.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 921615000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 921615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4706000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4706000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 501846000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 501846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 332.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332906000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 332906000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 356827000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 356827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 304.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304191000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 304191000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151879000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 151879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 124.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124757000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -124757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43906000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 43906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 395.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 395851000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 395851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273355000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 273355000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 265.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265397000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 265397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287084000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 287084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000914748, 914748, edgar:914748

Also known as PRUDENTIAL REINSURANCE HOLDINGS INC