Revenue
34.2 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 34225000 USD Source
53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2024-05-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1137000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
135 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
-2.45 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
295 thousand USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
28.5 million USD
2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-31.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 126.53 million
–
Current period
USD 133.72 million
–
133719000 − 126531000 = 7188000 USD
126531000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source133719000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.25 million
–
-3248000 − 1334000 = -4582000 USD
1334000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3248000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.09 million
–
Current period
USD 295,000
–
295000 − 7090000 = -6795000 USD
7090000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source295000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 31490026 | 33579841 Derived | -2089815 | -350424 Derived | -1739391 | -2884555 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 31501658 | 33912957 Derived | -2411299 | -543272 Derived | -1868027 | -4995436 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 175933000 | 188665000 Derived | -12732000 | 1319000 Derived | -14051000 | -16506000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 188454000 | 199169000 Derived | -10715000 | 5881000 Derived | -16596000 | -19340000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 233918000 | 234320000 Derived | -402000 | 3126000 Derived | -3528000 | 2032000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 210812000 | 197831000 Derived | 12981000 | 7193000 Derived | 5788000 | 6075000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 167696000 | 174524000 Derived | -6828000 | -948000 Derived | -5880000 | 3787000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 144502000 | 136596000 Derived | 7906000 | 5543000 Derived | 2363000 | 51000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 126531000 | 121914000 Derived | 4617000 | 3283000 Derived | 1334000 | -34617000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 133719000 | 128791000 Derived | 4928000 | 8176000 Derived | -3248000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 31490026 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 31501658 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 175933000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 188454000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 233918000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 210812000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 167696000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 144502000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 126531000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 133719000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 458.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 24.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -20.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -13.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -12.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -6.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -7.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -7.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -5.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -8.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -9.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -15.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -10.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -27.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 3226138 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 1022759 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 8234000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -6398000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 6169000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 9731000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 12582000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 2851000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 7090000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 295000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -2884555 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -4995436 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -16506000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -19340000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 2032000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 6075000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 3787000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 51000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -34617000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 59.3% |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.83× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: -1739391 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.23 million Exact valueExact value: 3226138 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.11 million Exact valueExact value: 6110693 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.88 million Calculation and evidence3226138 − 6110693 USD Exact free cash flow: -2884555 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: -1868027 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: 1022759 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.02 million Exact valueExact value: 6018195 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5 million Calculation and evidence1022759 − 6018195 USD Exact free cash flow: -4995436 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 14.05 million Exact valueExact value: -14051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.23 million Exact valueExact value: 8234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.74 million Exact valueExact value: 24740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.51 million Calculation and evidence8234000 − 24740000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 16.6 million Exact valueExact value: -16596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.4 million Exact valueExact value: -6398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.94 million Exact valueExact value: 12942000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.34 million Calculation and evidence-6398000 − 12942000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19340000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 3.53 million Exact valueExact value: -3528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.17 million Exact valueExact value: 6169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.14 million Exact valueExact value: 4137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 million Calculation and evidence6169000 − 4137000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2032000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 5.79 million Exact valueExact value: 5788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: 9731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.66 million Exact valueExact value: 3656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.08 million Calculation and evidence9731000 − 3656000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6075000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 5.88 million Exact valueExact value: -5880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.58 million Exact valueExact value: 12582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.8 million Exact valueExact value: 8795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.79 million Calculation and evidence12582000 − 8795000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3787000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 2.36 million Exact valueExact value: 2363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.8 million Exact valueExact value: 2800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51,000 Calculation and evidence2851000 − 2800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 1.33 million Exact valueExact value: 1334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.09 million Exact valueExact value: 7090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.71 million Exact valueExact value: 41707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.62 million Calculation and evidence7090000 − 41707000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34617000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 3.25 million Exact valueExact value: -3248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295,000 Exact valueExact value: 295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000914670, 914670, edgar:914670
Also known as CORRECTIONAL SERVICES CORP, ESMOR CORRECTIONAL SERVICES INC