HEADWAY WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS, INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-17 to 2003-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.5 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.98%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1920000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 64497000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.9 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4642000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6539000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.04 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4642000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6539000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 337000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 193000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.68 million USD Source
Exact value

6680000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

262 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 66560000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 267784000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 202078000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65198000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 64497000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-55.3 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1855000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -98538000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -52264000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2684000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4513000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 323.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 267.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    267784000 − 323037000 = -55253000 USD

    323037000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    267784000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 92.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 98.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -98538000 − -5679000 = -92859000 USD

    -5679000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -98538000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -89.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 464,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    464000 − 4488000 = -4024000 USD

    4488000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    464000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1035000 − 1442000 = -407000 USD

    1442000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1035000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 267.78 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 315.33 million 118% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 47.55 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 50.99 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 98.54 million −37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 464,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.04 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 571,000 −0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 95%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 95%
  • 2000 95%
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3115492000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1084000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3153389000 49752000 Derived 3637000 2455000 Derived 1182000 33000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31142842000 135437000 Derived 7405000 4599000 Derived 2806000 -6503000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31291303000 276583000 Derived 14720000 9658000 Derived 5062000 -1635000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31360742000 344449000 Derived 16293000 10508000 Derived 5785000 5817000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31371115000 352899000 Derived 18216000 12332000 Derived 5884000 13517000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31323037000 321728000 Derived 1309000 6988000 Derived -5679000 3046000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31267784000 315332000 Derived -47548000 50990000 Derived -98538000 -571000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 267.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.400.8M300.6M200.4M100.2M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue15492000
1996Revenue53389000
1997Revenue142842000
1998Revenue291303000
1999Revenue360742000
2000Revenue371115000
2001Revenue323037000
2002Revenue267784000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.1% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.266%190%114%38%-38%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year244.6%
1997Year over year167.5%
1998Year over year103.9%
1999Year over year23.8%
2000Year over year2.9%
2001Year over year-13%
2002Year over year-17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.8% 2002
Net margin -36.8% 2002
Free cash flow margin -0.2% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-2%-15%-28%-40%1995-12-3119992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin6.8%
1997Operating margin5.2%
1998Operating margin5.1%
1999Operating margin4.5%
2000Operating margin4.9%
2001Operating margin0.4%
2002Operating margin-17.8%
1995Net margin-7%
1996Net margin2.2%
1997Net margin2%
1998Net margin1.7%
1999Net margin1.6%
2000Net margin1.6%
2001Net margin-1.8%
2002Net margin-36.8%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin0.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin1.6%
2000Free cash flow margin3.6%
2001Free cash flow margin0.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 464K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0M10.8M4.7M-1.4M-7.5M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow319000
1997Operating cash flow-5808000
1998Operating cash flow124000
1999Operating cash flow7736000
2000Operating cash flow15267000
2001Operating cash flow4488000
2002Operating cash flow464000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -571K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.1M9.3M3.5M-2.3M-8.1M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow33000
1997Free cash flow-6503000
1998Free cash flow-1635000
1999Free cash flow5817000
2000Free cash flow13517000
2001Free cash flow3046000
2002Free cash flow-571000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.44× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.25×2.44×1.63×0.81×0.00×1995-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1084000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1084000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1182000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319,000
Exact value

Exact value: 319000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 286,000
Exact value

Exact value: 286000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 286000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,000
Calculation and evidence

319000 − 286000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2806000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2806000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5808000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,000
Exact value

Exact value: 695000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-5808000 − 695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5062000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,000
Exact value

Exact value: 124000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1759000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1759000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

124000 − 1759000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5785000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7736000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1919000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1919000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Calculation and evidence

7736000 − 1919000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5884000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15267000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15267000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1750000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.52 million
Calculation and evidence

15267000 − 1750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5679000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4488000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1442000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1442000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

4488000 − 1442000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 98.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98538000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -98538000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 464,000
Exact value

Exact value: 464000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1035000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1035000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 571,000
Calculation and evidence

464000 − 1035000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000914435, 914435, edgar:914435

Also known as AFGL INTERNATIONAL INC, HEADWAY CORPORATE RESOURCES INC