DAN RIVER INC /GA/

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-02 to 2004-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2004-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.17%

2004-10-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -18064000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 105202000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.22 million USD Source
Exact value

3223000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-22.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-28.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 631.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 612.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    612949000 − 631072000 = -18123000 USD

    631072000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    612949000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.87 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13321000 − -20869000 = 7548000 USD

    -20869000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13321000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    USD 68.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79484000 − 68736000 = 10748000 USD

    68736000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79484000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.1%

    Prior period

    USD 18.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12384000 − 18246000 = -5862000 USD

    18246000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12384000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

  • Revenue USD 612.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 568.61 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 44.34 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 57.66 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.32 million −2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 79.48 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.38 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 67.1 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28371534000 342902000 Derived 28632000 25107000 Derived 3525000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28384801000 360711000 Derived 24090000 23832000 Derived 258000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28379567000 352628000 Derived 26939000 21253000 Derived 5686000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29628899000 578116000 Derived 50783000 36068000 Derived 14715000 34172000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29663467000 611535000 Derived 51932000 41159000 Derived 10773000 -29262000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29631072000 638415000 Derived -7343000 13526000 Derived -20869000 50490000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28612949000 568606000 Derived 44343000 57664000 Derived -13321000 67100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 612.9M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.716.5M537.4M358.3M179.1M0.0199419992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue371534000
1995Revenue384801000
1996Revenue379567000
1999Revenue628899000
2000Revenue663467000
2001Revenue631072000
2002Revenue612949000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3%3.3%0.3%-2.7%-5.7%199419992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year3.6%
1996Year over year-1.4%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year5.5%
2001Year over year-4.9%
2002Year over year-2.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.2% 2002
Net margin -2.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin 10.9% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2%7.7%3.3%-1.2%-5.6%199419992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7.7%
1995Operating margin6.3%
1996Operating margin7.1%
1999Operating margin8.1%
2000Operating margin7.8%
2001Operating margin-1.2%
2002Operating margin7.2%
1994Net margin0.9%
1995Net margin0.1%
1996Net margin1.5%
1999Net margin2.3%
2000Net margin1.6%
2001Net margin-3.3%
2002Net margin-2.2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin5.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2001Free cash flow margin8%
2002Free cash flow margin10.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 79.5M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.8M64.4M42.9M21.5M0.0199419992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow70901000
2000Operating cash flow4481000
2001Operating cash flow68736000
2002Operating cash flow79484000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 67.1M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.8M46.9M18.9M-9.0M-37.0M199419992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow34172000
2000Free cash flow-29262000
2001Free cash flow50490000
2002Free cash flow67100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.55×2.66×1.78×0.89×0.00×1994-12-281999-12-292002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
1999-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28
USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3525000 USD

1993-12-29 – 1994-12-28: 3525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
USD 258,000
Exact value

Exact value: 258000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 258000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5686000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 5686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29
USD 14.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14715000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 14715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70901000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 70901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36729000 USD

1998-12-30 – 1999-12-29: 36729000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.17 million
Calculation and evidence

70901000 − 36729000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34172000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
USD 10.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10773000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 10773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4481000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 4481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33743000 USD

1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29: 33743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.26 million
Calculation and evidence

4481000 − 33743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 20.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20869000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -20869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68736000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 68736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18246000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 18246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.49 million
Calculation and evidence

68736000 − 18246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13321000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -13321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79484000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 79484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12384000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 12384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.1 million
Calculation and evidence

79484000 − 12384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000914384, 914384, edgar:914384