Revenue
259 million USD
2016-07-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 259365000 USD Source
98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2016-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
259 million USD
2016-07-03 · USD
12.48%
2016-07-03 · %
1.36 million USD
2016-07-03 · USD
-3.29 million USD
2016-07-03 · USD
317345000 USD
41016000 shares
-1.38% · -573 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 956.28 million
–
Current period
USD 930.13 million
–
930132000 − 956280000 = -26148000 USD
956280000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source930132000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 105.06 million
–
Current period
USD 124.01 million
–
124009000 − 105064000 = 18945000 USD
105064000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source124009000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 142.91 million
–
Current period
USD 204.48 million
–
204480000 − 142909000 = 61571000 USD
142909000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source204480000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 49.48 million
–
Current period
USD 17.02 million
–
17023000 − 49481000 = -32458000 USD
49481000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17023000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 420097000 | 466655000 Derived | -46558000 | 31600000 Derived | -78158000 | 5432000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 479491000 | 456444000 Derived | 23047000 | 3007000 Derived | 20040000 | 16777000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 592510000 | 537797000 Derived | 54713000 | 8173000 Derived | 46540000 | 33063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 577344000 | 545722000 Derived | 31622000 | 8978000 Derived | 22644000 | 54621000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 634222000 | 578764000 Derived | 55458000 | 1910000 Derived | 53548000 | 66112000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 826426000 | 699375000 Derived | 127051000 | 23414000 Derived | 103637000 | 88943000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 891738000 | 743651000 Derived | 148087000 | 33167000 Derived | 114920000 | 62843000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 927454000 | 771266000 Derived | 156188000 | 29515000 Derived | 126673000 | 175534000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 956280000 | 826879000 Derived | 129401000 | 24337000 Derived | 105064000 | 93428000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 930132000 | 778706000 Derived | 151426000 | 27417000 Derived | 124009000 | 187457000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 420097000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 479491000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 592510000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 577344000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 634222000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 826426000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 891738000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 927454000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 956280000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 930132000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 23.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 30.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 20415000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 23291000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 51546000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 68051000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 74998000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 102718000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 84954000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 237948000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 142909000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 204480000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 5432000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 16777000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 33063000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 54621000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 66112000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 88943000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 62843000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 175534000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 93428000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 187457000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.48× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.85× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.04× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.4× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.69× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 78.16 million Exact valueExact value: -78158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.42 million Exact valueExact value: 20415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.98 million Exact valueExact value: 14983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.43 million Calculation and evidence20415000 − 14983000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5432000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 20.04 million Exact valueExact value: 20040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.29 million Exact valueExact value: 23291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.78 million Calculation and evidence23291000 − 6514000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16777000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 46.54 million Exact valueExact value: 46540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.55 million Exact valueExact value: 51546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.48 million Exact valueExact value: 18483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.06 million Calculation and evidence51546000 − 18483000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 22.64 million Exact valueExact value: 22644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.05 million Exact valueExact value: 68051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.43 million Exact valueExact value: 13430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.62 million Calculation and evidence68051000 − 13430000 USD Exact free cash flow: 54621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 53.55 million Exact valueExact value: 53548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75 million Exact valueExact value: 74998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.89 million Exact valueExact value: 8886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.11 million Calculation and evidence74998000 − 8886000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66112000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 103.64 million Exact valueExact value: 103637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.72 million Exact valueExact value: 102718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.78 million Exact valueExact value: 13775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.94 million Calculation and evidence102718000 − 13775000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88943000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 114.92 million Exact valueExact value: 114920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.95 million Exact valueExact value: 84954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.11 million Exact valueExact value: 22111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.84 million Calculation and evidence84954000 − 22111000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62843000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 126.67 million Exact valueExact value: 126673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.95 million Exact valueExact value: 237948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.41 million Exact valueExact value: 62414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 175.53 million Calculation and evidence237948000 − 62414000 USD Exact free cash flow: 175534000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 105.06 million Exact valueExact value: 105064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.91 million Exact valueExact value: 142909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.48 million Exact valueExact value: 49481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.43 million Calculation and evidence142909000 − 49481000 USD Exact free cash flow: 93428000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 124.01 million Exact valueExact value: 124009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 204.48 million Exact valueExact value: 204480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.02 million Exact valueExact value: 17023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.46 million Calculation and evidence204480000 − 17023000 USD Exact free cash flow: 187457000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
98 filings · 3,212 latest values · 3,212 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000914329, 914329, FEIC, edgar:914329
Also known as FEI CO, FEI CO