Revenue
416 million USD
2022-07-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 415559000 USD Source
114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2022-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
142362000 USD
43724000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.67 billion USD
2021-07-04 – 2022-07-02
21.6 million USD
2021-07-04 – 2022-07-02
-11.6 million USD
2021-07-04 – 2022-07-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2022-04-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.68 billion
–
1681144000 − 1727607000 = -46463000 USD
1727607000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1681144000 USD · 2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 57.33 million
–
Current period
USD 17.92 million
–
17917000 − -57331000 = 75248000 USD
-57331000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect prior input Prior source17917000 USD · 2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 145.18 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.77 million
–
-7769000 − 145180000 = -152949000 USD
145180000 USD · 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03
Inspect prior input Prior source-7769000 USD · 2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 865010000 | 715925000 Derived | 149085000 | 36784000 Derived | 112301000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 856907000 | 748866000 Derived | 108041000 | 39649000 Derived | 68392000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 881176000 | 756100000 Derived | 125076000 | 42477000 Derived | 82599000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 856903000 | 733402000 Derived | 123501000 | 124370000 Derived | -869000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-30 | 1674535000 | 1783830000 Derived | -109295000 | 26266000 Derived | -135561000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 1674535000 | 1783830000 Derived | -109295000 | 26266000 Derived | -135561000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28 | 1696990000 | 2501045000 Derived | -804055000 | 23127000 Derived | -827182000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-28 | 1696990000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03 | 1727607000 | 1714989000 Derived | 12618000 | 69949000 Derived | -57331000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02 | 1681144000 | 1713380000 Derived | -32236000 | -50153000 Derived | 17917000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 762226000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 818607000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 865010000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 856907000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 881176000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 856903000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1674535000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1674535000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1727607000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1681144000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 95.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 95.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -8.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 141491000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 154438000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 150409000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 139387000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 121148000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 116047000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 116047000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 145180000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -7769000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 15.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 13.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 17% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 66.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 67.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 103% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 99.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.47× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.7× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.56× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.97× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.17× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | USD 112.42 million Exact valueExact value: 112417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.49 million Exact valueExact value: 141491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 112.3 million Exact valueExact value: 112301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.44 million Exact valueExact value: 154438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | USD 68.39 million Exact valueExact value: 68392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.41 million Exact valueExact value: 150409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | USD 82.6 million Exact valueExact value: 82599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.39 million Exact valueExact value: 139387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | −USD 869,000 Exact valueExact value: -869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.15 million Exact valueExact value: 121148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-30 | −USD 135.56 million Exact valueExact value: -135561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.05 million Exact valueExact value: 116047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | −USD 135.56 million Exact valueExact value: -135561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.05 million Exact valueExact value: 116047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-03-31 – 2020-03-28 | −USD 827.18 million Exact valueExact value: -827182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.02 million Exact valueExact value: 78019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-03-29 – 2021-04-03 | −USD 57.33 million Exact valueExact value: -57331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.18 million Exact valueExact value: 145180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-04-04 – 2022-04-02 | USD 17.92 million Exact valueExact value: 17917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: -7769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
114 filings · 4,816 latest values · 4,816 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000914025, 914025, PLT, POLY, edgar:914025
Also known as PLANTRONICS INC, PLANTRONICS INC /CA/, Plantronics, Inc.