MACROMEDIA INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-27 to 2005-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

128 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.04%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24351000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 127884000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.9 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43457000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24517000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.6 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43457000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24517000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9401000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7053000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
134 million USD Source
Exact value

134083000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

469 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 108636000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 436168000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 320114000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 116821000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 127884000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

48.4 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15280000 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 42301000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 44725000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15221000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20335000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

39.7 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 59481000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43682000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74023000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59481000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7053000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9401000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7053000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18%

    Prior period

    USD 369.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 436.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    436168000 − 369786000 = 66382000 USD

    369786000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    436168000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 38.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42301000 − 38575000 = 3726000 USD

    38575000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42301000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +97%

    Prior period

    USD 43.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 85.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85101000 − 43206000 = 41895000 USD

    43206000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85101000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +187.9%

    Prior period

    USD 25.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74023000 − 25707000 = 48316000 USD

    25707000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74023000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

  • Revenue USD 436.17 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 34.78 million 8% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 345.54 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 55.85 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.55 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 42.3 million 9.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 85.1 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74.02 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.08 million 2.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 20%76%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 2003 99%
  • 2004 10%87%
  • 2005 9.7%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31116691000 89011000 Derived 27680000 4678000 Derived 23002000 23629000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31107365000 121371000 Derived -14006000 -8086000 Derived -5920000 -13244000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31113086000 123180000 Derived -10094000 -3908000 Derived -6186000 -7059000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31153243000 148058000 Derived 5185000 2575000 Derived 2610000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31264159000 255783000 Derived 8376000 -391000 Derived 8767000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31389600000 383167000 Derived 6433000 -6941000 Derived 13374000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31326498000 566356000 Derived -239858000 70922000 Derived -310780000 -58120000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31336913000 335218000 Derived 1695000 705000 Derived 990000 36065000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31369786000 321739000 Derived 48047000 9472000 Derived 38575000 17499000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31436168000 380320000 Derived 55848000 13547000 Derived 42301000 11078000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 436.2M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.471.1M353.3M235.5M117.8M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue116691000
1997Revenue107365000
1998Revenue113086000
1999Revenue153243000
2000Revenue264159000
2001Revenue389600000
2002Revenue326498000
2003Revenue336913000
2004Revenue369786000
2005Revenue436168000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%83%46%10%-26%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year108.8%
1997Year over year-8%
1998Year over year5.3%
1999Year over year35.5%
2000Year over year72.4%
2001Year over year47.5%
2002Year over year-16.2%
2003Year over year3.2%
2004Year over year9.8%
2005Year over year18%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.8% 2005
Net margin 9.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin 2.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-1%-36%-70%-105%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin23.7%
1997Operating margin-13%
1998Operating margin-8.9%
1999Operating margin3.4%
2000Operating margin3.2%
2001Operating margin1.7%
2002Operating margin-73.5%
2003Operating margin0.5%
2004Operating margin13%
2005Operating margin12.8%
1996Net margin19.7%
1997Net margin-5.5%
1998Net margin-5.5%
1999Net margin1.7%
2000Net margin3.3%
2001Net margin3.4%
2002Net margin-95.2%
2003Net margin0.3%
2004Net margin10.4%
2005Net margin9.7%
1996Free cash flow margin20.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-6.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-17.8%
2003Free cash flow margin10.7%
2004Free cash flow margin4.7%
2005Free cash flow margin2.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 85.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95.2M58.7M22.2M-14.3M-50.8M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow33166000
1997Operating cash flow14045000
1998Operating cash flow5317000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-40728000
2003Operating cash flow42308000
2004Operating cash flow43206000
2005Operating cash flow85101000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.1M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.6M16.3M-11.0M-38.3M-65.7M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow23629000
1997Free cash flow-13244000
1998Free cash flow-7059000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow-58120000
2003Free cash flow36065000
2004Free cash flow17499000
2005Free cash flow11078000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9%21.7%14.4%7.2%0.0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets14.1%
1997Liabilities / assets15.9%
1998Liabilities / assets16.7%
1999Liabilities / assets20.7%
2000Liabilities / assets20.4%
2001Liabilities / assets15%
2002Liabilities / assets26.7%
2003Liabilities / assets25.1%
2004Liabilities / assets21.3%
2005Liabilities / assets20.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.28× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.96×5.22×3.48×1.74×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.75×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23002000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 23002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33166000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 33166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9537000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 9537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.63 million
Calculation and evidence

33166000 − 9537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23629000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5920000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -5920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14045000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 14045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27289000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 27289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.24 million
Calculation and evidence

14045000 − 27289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6186000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -6186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5317000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 5317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12376000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 12376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Calculation and evidence

5317000 − 12376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2610000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8767000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 8767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 13.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13374000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 13374000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 310.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -310780000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -310780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40728000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -40728000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17392000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 17392000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-40728000 − 17392000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58120000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 990,000
Exact value

Exact value: 990000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42308000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 42308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6243000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 6243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.07 million
Calculation and evidence

42308000 − 6243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
USD 38.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38575000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 38575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43206000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 43206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25707000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 25707000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.5 million
Calculation and evidence

43206000 − 25707000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 42.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42301000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 42301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85101000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 85101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74023000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 74023000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.08 million
Calculation and evidence

85101000 − 74023000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913949, 913949, edgar:913949