THERMORETEC CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-31 to 2000-02-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

42.6 million USD

2000-01-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.05%

2000-01-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2151000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42577000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-04-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-04-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 128.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 141.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    141946000 − 128409000 = 13537000 USD

    128409000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    141946000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,708.7%

    Prior period

    USD 240,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3861000 − 240000 = -4101000 USD

    240000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3861000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 22.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16266000 − -6114000 = 22380000 USD

    -6114000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16266000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5437000 − 6318000 = -881000 USD

    6318000 USD · 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5437000 USD · 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03

  • Revenue USD 141.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 145.48 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.53 million −2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 328,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.86 million −2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.27 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.44 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 10.83 million 7.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%82%
  • 1995 9.5%83%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-03-31 – 1994-03-3043488000 35599000 Derived 7889000 5322000 Derived 2567000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-03-31 – 1995-03-3051504000 42946000 Derived 8558000 4915000 Derived 3643000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-03-31 – 1996-03-3066957000 59101000 Derived 7856000 2412000 Derived 5444000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29114849000 117799000 Derived -2950000 -269000 Derived -2681000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04128409000 128789000 Derived -380000 -620000 Derived 240000 -12432000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03141946000 145479000 Derived -3533000 328000 Derived -3861000 10829000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 141.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.3M115.0M76.7M38.3M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue43488000
1995Revenue51504000
1996Revenue66957000
1997Revenue114849000
1998Revenue128409000
1999Revenue141946000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year18.4%
1996Year over year30%
1997Year over year71.5%
1998Year over year11.8%
1999Year over year10.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.5% 1999
Net margin -2.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin 7.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.4%12.3%4.2%-3.8%-11.9%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin18.1%
1995Operating margin16.6%
1996Operating margin11.7%
1997Operating margin-2.6%
1998Operating margin-0.3%
1999Operating margin-2.5%
1994Net margin5.9%
1995Net margin7.1%
1996Net margin8.1%
1997Net margin-2.3%
1998Net margin0.2%
1999Net margin-2.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-9.7%
1999Free cash flow margin7.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1M11.6M5.1M-1.4M-7.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-6114000
1999Operating cash flow16266000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.8M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.7M5.9M-801.5K-7.5M-14.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-12432000
1999Free cash flow10829000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1997-03-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998-04-04Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-04-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-03-31 – 1994-03-30
USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2567000 USD

1993-03-31 – 1994-03-30: 2567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-03-31 – 1995-03-30
USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3643000 USD

1994-03-31 – 1995-03-30: 3643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30
USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5444000 USD

1995-03-31 – 1996-03-30: 5444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7379000 USD

1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04: 7379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9489000 USD

1995-04-05 – 1996-04-04: 9489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Calculation and evidence

7379000 − 9489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29
−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2681000 USD

1996-03-30 – 1997-03-29: -2681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4750000 USD

1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04: 4750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6036000 USD

1996-04-05 – 1997-04-04: 6036000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

4750000 − 6036000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1286000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04
USD 240,000
Exact value

Exact value: 240000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: 240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6114000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: -6114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6318000 USD

1997-04-05 – 1998-04-04: 6318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-6114000 − 6318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12432000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03
−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3861000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: -3861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16266000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: 16266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5437000 USD

1998-04-04 – 1999-04-03: 5437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.83 million
Calculation and evidence

16266000 − 5437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913771, 913771, edgar:913771

Also known as THERMO REMEDIATION INC