TOTAL CONTAINMENT INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.6 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-38.01%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1370000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3604000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.63 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1631000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.78 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1631000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 145000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
390 thousand USD Source
Exact value

390000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-21.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21%

    Prior period

    USD 37.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45648699 − 37730009 = 7918690 USD

    37730009 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45648699 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3,202.9%

    Prior period

    USD 398,210

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12356204 − 398210 = -12754414 USD

    398210 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12356204 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2458075 − -1791089 = 4249164 USD

    -1791089 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2458075 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +44.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1699212 − 1176778 = 522434 USD

    1176778 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1699212 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 45.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 64.49 million 141% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.84 million −41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.48 million −14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.36 million −27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.46 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.7 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 758,863 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 85%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 96%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3140355813 34332503 Derived 6023310 2677058 Derived 3346252 675704 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3139068990 41876036 Derived -2807046 -559009 Derived -2248037 1568549 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3137730009 36207797 Derived 1522212 1124002 Derived 398210 -2967867 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3145648699 64487123 Derived -18838424 -6482220 Derived -12356204 758863 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 45.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.3M37.0M24.7M12.3M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue40355813
1995Revenue39068990
1996Revenue37730009
1997Revenue45648699

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%15.9%8.8%1.7%-5.4%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-3.2%
1996Year over year-3.4%
1997Year over year21%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -41.3% 1997
Net margin -27.1% 1997
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%3%-13%-29%-46%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin14.9%
1995Operating margin-7.2%
1996Operating margin4%
1997Operating margin-41.3%
1994Net margin8.3%
1995Net margin-5.8%
1996Net margin1.1%
1997Net margin-27.1%
1994Free cash flow margin1.7%
1995Free cash flow margin4%
1996Free cash flow margin-7.9%
1997Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M1.8M450.6K-849.6K-2.1M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1113987
1995Operating cash flow2692275
1996Operating cash flow-1791089
1997Operating cash flow2458075

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 758.9K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M615.9K-699.7K-2.0M-3.3M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow675704
1995Free cash flow1568549
1996Free cash flow-2967867
1997Free cash flow758863

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

83.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets39.4%
1996Liabilities / assets45.6%
1997Liabilities / assets83.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.06× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.48×1.86×1.24×0.62×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3346252 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3346252 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1113987 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1113987 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438,283
Exact value

Exact value: 438283 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 438283 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 675,704
Calculation and evidence

1113987 − 438283 USD

Exact free cash flow: 675704 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2248037 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2248037 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2692275 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2692275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1123726 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1123726 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

2692275 − 1123726 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1568549 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 398,210
Exact value

Exact value: 398210 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 398210 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1791089 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1791089 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1176778 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1176778 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1791089 − 1176778 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2967867 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12356204 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12356204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2458075 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2458075 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1699212 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1699212 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 758,863
Calculation and evidence

2458075 − 1699212 USD

Exact free cash flow: 758863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913666, 913666, edgar:913666