TERRESTAR CORP

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2010-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2006-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
15 million USD Source
Exact value

15037000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1,000

    Prior period

    −USD 94.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 94.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -94614000 − -94615000 = 1000 USD

    -94615000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -94614000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 36.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 46.68 million 127% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.8 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 62.53 million 170% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 72.33 million −196% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 18.35 million −50% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.36 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.71 million −53% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 320% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 346% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 197% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 189% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3144214000 141609000 Derived -97395000 21812000 Derived -119207000 -59490000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3187221000 175428000 Derived -88207000 62359000 Derived -150566000 -68653000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3191071000 315463000 Derived -224392000 106539000 Derived -330931000 -122515000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3136617000 72148000 Derived -35531000 26131953000 Derived -26167484000 -1237901000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3154485000 103224000 Derived -48739000 27951731000 Derived -28000470000 -1437704000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3136880000 46678000 Derived -9798000 62531000 Derived -72329000 -19711000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 36.9M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.4M73.8M49.2M24.6M0.0199720022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue44214000
1998Revenue87221000
1999Revenue91071000
2002Revenue36617000
2003Revenue54485000
2004Revenue36880000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.3% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%70%32%-5%-43%199720022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year97.3%
1999Year over year4.4%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year48.8%
2004Year over year-32.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.6% 2004
Net margin -196.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin -53.4% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,717%-15,007%-35,731%-56,456%-77,180%199720022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-220.3%
1998Operating margin-101.1%
1999Operating margin-246.4%
2002Operating margin-97%
2003Operating margin-89.5%
2004Operating margin-26.6%
1997Net margin-269.6%
1998Net margin-172.6%
1999Net margin-363.4%
2002Net margin-71,462.7%
2003Net margin-51,391.2%
2004Net margin-196.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-134.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-78.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-134.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-3,380.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-2,638.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-53.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -18.4M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.8M-83.5M-198.8M-314.1M-429.4M199720022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-50892000
1998Operating cash flow-56183000
1999Operating cash flow-106977000
2002Operating cash flow-397573000
2003Operating cash flow-121192000
2004Operating cash flow-18354000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.7M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115.0M-301.9M-718.9M-1.1B-1.6B199720022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-59490000
1998Free cash flow-68653000
1999Free cash flow-122515000
2002Free cash flow-1237901000
2003Free cash flow-1437704000
2004Free cash flow-19711000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%87%58%29%0%199720022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets85.2%
1998Liabilities / assets107.6%
1999Liabilities / assets68.2%
2002Liabilities / assets29.3%
2003Liabilities / assets40.9%
2004Liabilities / assets5.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.91×2.19×1.46×0.73×0.00×199720022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 119.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -119207000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -119207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50892000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -50892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8598000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8598000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-50892000 − 8598000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 150.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150566000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -150566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56183000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -56183000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12470000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-56183000 − 12470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -68653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 330.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -330931000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -330931000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106977000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -106977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15538000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15538000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 122.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-106977000 − 15538000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -122515000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 26.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -26167484000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -26167484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 397.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -397573000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -397573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 840.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 840328000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 840328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 billion
Calculation and evidence

-397573000 − 840328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1237901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -28000470000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -28000470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -121192000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -121192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1316512000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1316512000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 billion
Calculation and evidence

-121192000 − 1316512000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1437704000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 72.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72329000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -72329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18354000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -18354000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1357000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1357000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-18354000 − 1357000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19711000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 139.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139281000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -139281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 94.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94615000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -94615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 94.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94614000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -94614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 175.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175808000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 175808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913665, 913665, edgar:913665

Also known as AMERICAN MOBILE SATELLITE CORP, MOTIENT CORP