WNC HOUSING TAX CREDIT FUND IV L P SERIES 2

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-10 to 2016-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.91 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-262.9%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
34.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

34788 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

4.32 thousand USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2969 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2969 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8134 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8572 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6952 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8134 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +85%

    Prior period

    USD 13,698

    –

    Current period

    USD 25,336

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25336 − 13698 = 11638 USD

    13698 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25336 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 73,062

    Prior period

    −USD 68,918

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,144

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4144 − -68918 = 73062 USD

    -68918 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4144 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +123%

    Prior period

    USD 3,118

    –

    Current period

    USD 6,952

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6952 − 3118 = 3834 USD

    3118 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6952 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 25,336 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 45,841 181% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20,505 −81% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 24,649 −97% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4,144 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6,952 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 208,062% of revenue.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,757% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,025% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,722% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,747% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 603% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-310 253796 Derived -253796 714705 Derived -968501 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-310 108678 Derived -108678 528734 Derived -637412 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31490 1019505 Derived -1019015 472718 Derived -1491733 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-310 1669400 Derived -1669400 496663 Derived -2166063 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-316892 396767 Derived -389875 490848 Derived -880723 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-316000 541481 Derived -535481 310317 Derived -845798 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3115459 266203 Derived -250744 69047 Derived -319791 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3129685 815327 Derived -785642 19888 Derived -805530 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3113698 82627 Derived -68929 -11 Derived -68918 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3125336 45841 Derived -20505 -24649 Derived 4144 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.3K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.1K24.0K16.0K8.0K0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue490
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue6892
2007Revenue6000
2008Revenue15459
2009Revenue29685
2010Revenue13698
2011Revenue25336

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%104%29%-46%-121%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-100%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-12.9%
2008Year over year157.6%
2009Year over year92%
2010Year over year-53.9%
2011Year over year85%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -80.9% 2011
Net margin 16.4% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24,372%-63,918%-152,209%-240,500%-328,791%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-207,962.2%
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-5,656.9%
2007Operating margin-8,924.7%
2008Operating margin-1,622%
2009Operating margin-2,646.6%
2010Operating margin-503.2%
2011Operating margin-80.9%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-304,435.3%
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-12,778.9%
2007Net margin-14,096.6%
2008Net margin-2,068.6%
2009Net margin-2,713.6%
2010Net margin-503.1%
2011Net margin16.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.7K-5.4K-22.6K-39.7K-56.8K200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-52055
2003Operating cash flow-29005
2004Operating cash flow-19852
2005Operating cash flow-5225
2006Operating cash flow-11019
2007Operating cash flow3118
2008Operating cash flow6952
2009Operating cash flow-11019
2010Operating cash flow3118
2011Operating cash flow6952

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,663.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,751%2,813%1,875%938%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets82.2%
2003Liabilities / assets5.9%
2004Liabilities / assets8.7%
2005Liabilities / assets18.5%
2006Liabilities / assets91.1%
2007Liabilities / assets62.4%
2008Liabilities / assets93.3%
2009Liabilities / assets1,986.7%
2010Liabilities / assets3,472.7%
2011Liabilities / assets1,663.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 968,501
Exact value

Exact value: -968501 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -968501 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,055
Exact value

Exact value: -52055 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -52055 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 637,412
Exact value

Exact value: -637412 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -637412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,005
Exact value

Exact value: -29005 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -29005 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1491733 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1491733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,852
Exact value

Exact value: -19852 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -19852 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2166063 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -2166063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,225
Exact value

Exact value: -5225 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -5225 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 880,723
Exact value

Exact value: -880723 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -880723 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,019
Exact value

Exact value: -11019 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -11019 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 845,798
Exact value

Exact value: -845798 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -845798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,118
Exact value

Exact value: 3118 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 3118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 319,791
Exact value

Exact value: -319791 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -319791 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,952
Exact value

Exact value: 6952 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 6952 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 805,530
Exact value

Exact value: -805530 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -805530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,019
Exact value

Exact value: -11019 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -11019 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 68,918
Exact value

Exact value: -68918 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -68918 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,118
Exact value

Exact value: 3118 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 3118 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
USD 4,144
Exact value

Exact value: 4144 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 4144 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,952
Exact value

Exact value: 6952 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 6952 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913497, 913497, edgar:913497