Assured Guaranty Municipal Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2009-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

686 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-380 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -380294000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.3 million USD Source
Exact value

55280000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-5.66 billion USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 275602000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 127063000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: -6430964000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 317488000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 685903000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Net income

-8.44 billion USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -421576000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -330500000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -333481000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8443170000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1085557000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

896 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 332174000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 140066000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 366597000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 332174000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1416650000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 366597000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -380294000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.01 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3441000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3116000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 489000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 689000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 489000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -623.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.43 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6430964000 − 1229292000 = -7660256000 USD

    1229292000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6430964000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.38 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 65.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8443170000 − -65654000 = -8377516000 USD

    -65654000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8443170000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +269.4%

    Prior period

    USD 383.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1416650000 − 383488000 = 1033162000 USD

    383488000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1416650000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue −USD 6.43 billion
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 8.44 billion

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.42 billion
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31257704000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable125405000 203778000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31278648000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63283000 119317000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31378654000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable209496000 251082000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31435260000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable196965000 461498000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31897678000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable298127000 588417000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311148269000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable378607000 545421000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31981235000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable326108000 621351000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311691024000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable424154000 607710000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311229292000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-65654000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31-6430964000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8443170000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD -6.4B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B-14.6M-2.4B-4.7B-7.1B199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue257704000
2000Revenue278648000
2001Revenue378654000
2002Revenue435260000
2003Revenue897678000
2004Revenue1148269000
2005Revenue981235000
2006Revenue1691024000
2007Revenue1229292000
2008Revenue-6430964000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-623.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%-47%-258%-470%-681%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year8.2%
2000Year over year8.1%
2001Year over year35.9%
2002Year over year14.9%
2003Year over year106.2%
2004Year over year27.9%
2005Year over year-14.5%
2006Year over year72.3%
2007Year over year-27.3%
2008Year over year-623.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 131.3% 2008
Free cash flow margin 35.9% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%103%63%23%-16%1999-12-312004-12-312008-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin48.7%
2000Net margin22.7%
2001Net margin55.3%
2002Net margin45.3%
2003Net margin33.2%
2004Net margin33%
2005Net margin33.2%
2006Net margin25.1%
2007Net margin-5.3%
2008Net margin131.3%
1999Free cash flow margin79.1%
2000Free cash flow margin42.8%
2001Free cash flow margin66.3%
2002Free cash flow margin106%
2003Free cash flow margin65.5%
2004Free cash flow margin47.5%
2005Free cash flow margin63.3%
2006Free cash flow margin35.9%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4B 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B765.0M382.5M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow204910000
2000Operating cash flow123160000
2001Operating cash flow255445000
2002Operating cash flow467624000
2003Operating cash flow589619000
2004Operating cash flow550848000
2005Operating cash flow654324000
2006Operating cash flow611151000
2007Operating cash flow383488000
2008Operating cash flow1416650000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 607.7M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.671.1M503.3M335.5M167.8M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow203778000
2000Free cash flow119317000
2001Free cash flow251082000
2002Free cash flow461498000
2003Free cash flow588417000
2004Free cash flow545421000
2005Free cash flow621351000
2006Free cash flow607710000
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

125.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136%102%68%34%0%1999-12-312004-12-312008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets125.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 125.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125405000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 125405000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204910000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 204910000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.78 million
Calculation and evidence

204910000 − 1132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 203778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 63.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63283000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 63283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123160000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 123160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3843000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.32 million
Calculation and evidence

123160000 − 3843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 209.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209496000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 209496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 255.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 255445000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 255445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4363000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4363000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251.08 million
Calculation and evidence

255445000 − 4363000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 251082000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 196.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196965000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 196965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467624000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 467624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6126000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 461.5 million
Calculation and evidence

467624000 − 6126000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 461498000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 298.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298127000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 298127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 589619000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 589619000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1202000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1202000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.42 million
Calculation and evidence

589619000 − 1202000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 378.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 378607000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 378607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 550848000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 550848000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5427000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 545.42 million
Calculation and evidence

550848000 − 5427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 545421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 326.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326108000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 326108000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 654.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 654324000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 654324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32973000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 32973000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621.35 million
Calculation and evidence

654324000 − 32973000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 621351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 424.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424154000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 424154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611151000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 611151000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3441000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3441000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607.71 million
Calculation and evidence

611151000 − 3441000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 607710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 65.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65654000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -65654000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 383488000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 383488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -8443170000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8443170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1416650000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1416650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913357, 913357, edgar:913357

Also known as ASSURED GUARANTY MUNICIPAL HOLDINGS INC., FINANCIAL SECURITY ASSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD, FINANCIAL SECURITY ASSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD/NY/