BROTHERS GOURMET COFFEES INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 1998-08-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.9 million USD

1998-06-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-423.94%

1998-06-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -58894000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13892000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-17.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 72.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70122000 − 72577000 = -2455000 USD

    72577000 USD · 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70122000 USD · 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12673000 − -11312000 = -1361000 USD

    -11312000 USD · 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12673000 USD · 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +77.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5780000 − 3256000 = 2524000 USD

    3256000 USD · 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5780000 USD · 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26

  • Revenue USD 70.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 75 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.88 million −7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.8 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.67 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.78 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-12-28 – 1994-12-27114165000 109911000 Derived 4254000 1897000 Derived 2357000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-2795005000 105636000 Derived -10631000 46364000 Derived -56995000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-2772577000 74617000 Derived -2040000 9272000 Derived -11312000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-2670122000 74999000 Derived -4877000 7796000 Derived -12673000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.1M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.3M92.5M61.6M30.8M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue114165000
1995Revenue95005000
1996Revenue72577000
1997Revenue70122000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.4% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9%-5.0%-11.8%-18.6%-25.5%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-16.8%
1996Year over year-23.6%
1997Year over year-3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7% 1997
Net margin -18.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-10%-28%-47%-65%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.7%
1995Operating margin-11.2%
1996Operating margin-2.8%
1997Operating margin-7%
1994Net margin2.1%
1995Net margin-60%
1996Net margin-15.6%
1997Net margin-18.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.78× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.92×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×1994-12-271995-12-2719961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-12-28 – 1994-12-27
USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2357000 USD

1993-12-28 – 1994-12-27: 2357000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10472000 USD

1993-12-28 – 1994-12-27: 10472000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27
−USD 57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56995000 USD

1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27: -56995000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3581000 USD

1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27: 3581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27
−USD 11.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11312000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: -11312000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3256000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 3256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26
−USD 12.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12673000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: -12673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5780000 USD

1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26: 5780000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913344, 913344, edgar:913344