Revenue
1.97 billion USD
2025 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1971173000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.971B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.163B.
251347000 USD
2340514000 USD
203530979 shares
2.95% · 5.84 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-16.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.97 billion
–
1971173000 − 2162506000 = -191333000 USD
2162506000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1971173000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 736.41 million
–
Current period
USD 682.46 million
–
682460000 − 736412000 = -53952000 USD
736412000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source682460000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 915.25 million
–
Current period
USD 12.53 million
–
12531000 − 915248000 = -902717000 USD
915248000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12531000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 754306000 | 576825000 Derived | 177481000 | 60471000 Derived | 117010000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 646326000 | 842597000 Derived | -196271000 | 68590000 Derived | -264861000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 742266000 | 659555000 Derived | 82711000 | 91591000 Derived | -8880000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 957322000 | 717800000 Derived | 239522000 | 99550000 Derived | 139972000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1221187000 | 713392000 Derived | 507795000 | 94920000 Derived | 412875000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 753441000 | 744966000 Derived | 8475000 | 23436000 Derived | -14961000 | -388500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1438248000 | 992629000 Derived | 445619000 | -29918000 Derived | 475537000 | 49515000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1826264000 | 1079598000 Derived | 746666000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -775242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2162506000 | 1380793000 Derived | 781713000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -178836000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1971173000 | 1372421000 Derived | 598752000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 669929000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 754306000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 646326000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 742266000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 957322000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1221187000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 753441000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1438248000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1826264000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2162506000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1971173000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 64.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -14.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 29% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 27.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -38.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 90.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -30.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 41.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 31% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 40.9% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 36.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -41% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 33.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 33.1% |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -51.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -42.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 34% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 286015000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 130485000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 46171000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 280187000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 604058000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 85261000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 385330000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 856181000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 736412000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 682460000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -388500000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 49515000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -775242000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -178836000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 669929000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 49.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 52.6% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 56.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 117.01 million Exact valueExact value: 117010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 286.02 million Exact valueExact value: 286015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 264.86 million Exact valueExact value: -264861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.49 million Exact valueExact value: 130485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 8.88 million Exact valueExact value: -8880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.17 million Exact valueExact value: 46171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 139.97 million Exact valueExact value: 139972000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280.19 million Exact valueExact value: 280187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 412.88 million Exact valueExact value: 412875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 604.06 million Exact valueExact value: 604058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 14.96 million Exact valueExact value: -14961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.26 million Exact valueExact value: 85261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473.76 million Exact valueExact value: 473761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 388.5 million Calculation and evidence85261000 − 473761000 USD Exact free cash flow: -388500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 475.54 million Exact valueExact value: 475537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 385.33 million Exact valueExact value: 385330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 335.82 million Exact valueExact value: 335815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.52 million Calculation and evidence385330000 − 335815000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49515000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 856.18 million Exact valueExact value: 856181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 1631423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 775.24 million Calculation and evidence856181000 − 1631423000 USD Exact free cash flow: -775242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 736.41 million Exact valueExact value: 736412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 915.25 million Exact valueExact value: 915248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178.84 million Calculation and evidence736412000 − 915248000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 682.46 million Exact valueExact value: 682460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.53 million Exact valueExact value: 12531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 669.93 million Calculation and evidence682460000 − 12531000 USD Exact free cash flow: 669929000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
193 filings · 2,202 latest values · 2,202 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000913290, 913290, FRO, edgar:913290
Also known as FRONTLINE LTD /, FRONTLINE LTD., FRONTLINE PLC, Frontline Ltd., Frontline plc, LONDON & OVERSEAS FREIGHTERS LTD