WESTFIELD AMERICA INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

138 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

41.78%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 57607000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 137886000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

46.7 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 117487000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70777000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
37.2 million USD Source
Exact value

37184000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

152 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 149067000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114804000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45950000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70777000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45950000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 117487000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70777000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 503.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 533.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    533253000 − 503778000 = 29475000 USD

    503778000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    533253000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 54.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56756000 − 54299000 = 2457000 USD

    54299000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56756000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 153.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149067000 − 153898000 = -4831000 USD

    153898000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149067000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 533.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 302.31 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 230.94 million 43% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 174.19 million 33% of revenue
  • Net income USD 56.76 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 149.07 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 20%20%60%
  • 1996 16%24%60%
  • 1997 22%22%57%
  • 1998 32%10%57%
  • 1999 11%32%58%
  • 2000 11%33%57%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31108752000 65286000 Derived 43466000 21620000 Derived 21846000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31153709000 92534000 Derived 61175000 36479000 Derived 24696000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31216808000 123092000 Derived 93716000 46851000 Derived 46865000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31328465000 188208000 Derived 140257000 34069000 Derived 106188000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31503778000 290135000 Derived 213643000 159344000 Derived 54299000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31533253000 302311000 Derived 230942000 174186000 Derived 56756000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 533.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.575.9M431.9M288.0M144.0M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue108752000
1996Revenue153709000
1997Revenue216808000
1998Revenue328465000
1999Revenue503778000
2000Revenue533253000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year41.3%
1997Year over year41.1%
1998Year over year51.5%
1999Year over year53.4%
2000Year over year5.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 43.3% 2000
Net margin 10.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin40%
1996Operating margin39.8%
1997Operating margin43.2%
1998Operating margin42.7%
1999Operating margin42.4%
2000Operating margin43.3%
1995Net margin20.1%
1996Net margin16.1%
1997Net margin21.6%
1998Net margin32.3%
1999Net margin10.8%
2000Net margin10.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 149.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166.2M124.7M83.1M41.6M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow41937000
1996Operating cash flow55244000
1997Operating cash flow92871000
1998Operating cash flow101938000
1999Operating cash flow153898000
2000Operating cash flow149067000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets61.4%
1997Liabilities / assets59.6%
1998Liabilities / assets72.2%
1999Liabilities / assets70.8%
2000Liabilities / assets73%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 21.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21846000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 21846000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41937000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 24.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24696000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55244000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 55244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 46.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46865000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46865000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92871000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 92871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 106.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106188000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 106188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101938000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 101938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 54.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54299000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 54299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153898000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 153898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 56.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56756000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 56756000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149067000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 149067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913283, 913283, edgar:913283

Also known as CENTERMARK PROPERTIES INC