MBC HOLDING CO

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.21 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.5%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -902102 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7214871 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-575 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 697073 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1272074 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.89 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 697073 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1272074 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6458847 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5139122 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
119 thousand USD Source
Exact value

119487 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.54 million USD Source
Exact value

1538067 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2.29 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 626888 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1093748 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -605035 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -723104 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -605035 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1824820 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -723104 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.46 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3000507 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2235112 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 794505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1272074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 794505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 697073 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1272074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

8.22 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2599427 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 835181 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1925680 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5139122 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1925680 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6458847 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5139122 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-6.76 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3000507 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2235112 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 794505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1272074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 794505 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 697073 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1272074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2599427 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 835181 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1925680 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5139122 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1925680 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6458847 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5139122 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43.9%

    Prior period

    USD 17.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25547798 − 17747768 = 7800030 USD

    17747768 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25547798 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 865,490

    –

    Current period

    USD 626,888

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    626888 − -865490 = 1492378 USD

    -865490 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    626888 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3000507 − -1064926 = 4065433 USD

    -1064926 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3000507 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +343.5%

    Prior period

    USD 586,125

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2599427 − 586125 = 2013302 USD

    586125 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2599427 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 21.68 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.95 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 913,655 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 286,767 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 626,888 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.6 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 401,080 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 100%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2000 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3125221588 24523151 Derived 698437 -128796 Derived 827233 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3131383508 31252205 Derived 131303 105341 Derived 25962 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3124875349 26659176 Derived -1783827 78641 Derived -1862468 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3114763247 15997839 Derived -1234592 145286 Derived -1379878 -871903 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3117747768 18322777 Derived -575009 290481 Derived -865490 -1651051 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3125547798 24634143 Derived 913655 286767 Derived 626888 401080 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.9M25.4M16.9M8.5M0.0199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue25221588
1995Revenue31383508
1996Revenue24875349
1998Revenue14763247
1999Revenue17747768
2000Revenue25547798

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%30%12%-7%-26%199419982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year24.4%
1996Year over year-20.7%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year20.2%
2000Year over year43.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2000
Net margin 2.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6%0.9%-2.9%-6.6%-10.4%199419982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.8%
1995Operating margin0.4%
1996Operating margin-7.2%
1998Operating margin-8.4%
1999Operating margin-3.2%
2000Operating margin3.6%
1994Net margin3.3%
1995Net margin0.1%
1996Net margin-7.5%
1998Net margin-9.3%
1999Net margin-4.9%
2000Net margin2.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-5.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-9.3%
2000Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.1M967.8K-211.2K-1.4M199419982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-261361
1999Operating cash flow-1064926
2000Operating cash flow3000507

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 401.1K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.565.3K-29.9K-625.0K-1.2M-1.8M199419982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-871903
1999Free cash flow-1651051
2000Free cash flow401080

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.78× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.89×4.42×2.95×1.47×0.00×1994-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.26×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 827,233
Exact value

Exact value: 827233 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 827233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 25,962
Exact value

Exact value: 25962 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 25962 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1862468 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1862468 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1379878 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1379878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 261,361
Exact value

Exact value: -261361 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -261361 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610,542
Exact value

Exact value: 610542 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 610542 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 871,903
Calculation and evidence

-261361 − 610542 USD

Exact free cash flow: -871903 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 865,490
Exact value

Exact value: -865490 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -865490 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1064926 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1064926 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,125
Exact value

Exact value: 586125 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 586125 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1064926 − 586125 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1651051 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 626,888
Exact value

Exact value: 626888 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 626888 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3000507 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3000507 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2599427 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2599427 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401,080
Calculation and evidence

3000507 − 2599427 USD

Exact free cash flow: 401080 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913159, 913159, edgar:913159

Also known as MINNESOTA BREWING CO