AFFYMETRIX INC

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2016-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

95.6 million USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.14%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16703000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 11795000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 95573000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.28 million USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36534000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34259000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.04 million USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36534000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34259000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10455000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9217000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.8 million USD Source
Exact value

88767000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
19.1 million USD Source
Exact value

19088000 USD

Shares outstanding
80.5 million shares Source
Exact value

80482000 shares

Reported share-count change

8.34% · 6.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 74287000 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 80482000 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-02-18.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 349.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 359.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    359786000 − 349019000 = 10767000 USD

    349019000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    359786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10113000 − -3834000 = 13947000 USD

    -3834000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10113000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16%

    Prior period

    USD 43.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36534000 − 43483000 = -6949000 USD

    43483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36534000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.5%

    Prior period

    USD 7.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10455000 − 7891000 = 2564000 USD

    7891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10455000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 359.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 110.77 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 202.54 million 56% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 29.78 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.7 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.59 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.11 million 2.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.53 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.46 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 26.08 million 7.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 2015 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31367602000 310189000 Derived 57413000 -8374000 Derived 65787000 24447000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31355317000 373862000 Derived -18545000 -4841000 Derived -13704000 -48077000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31371320000 365240000 Derived 6080000 -6513000 Derived 12593000 4917000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31410249000 652788000 Derived -242539000 65380000 Derived -307919000 69665000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31267474000 284115000 Derived -16641000 11520000 Derived -28161000 33558000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31295623000 334714000 Derived -39091000 -28395000 Derived -10696000 -4435000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31330399000 342951000 Derived -12552000 3775000 Derived -16327000 48776000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31349019000 346896000 Derived 2123000 5957000 Derived -3834000 35592000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31359786000 343083000 Derived 16703000 6590000 Derived 10113000 26079000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 359.8M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.443.1M332.3M221.5M110.8M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue367602000
2006Revenue355317000
2007Revenue371320000
2008Revenue410249000
2011Revenue267474000
2012Revenue295623000
2013Revenue330399000
2014Revenue349019000
2015Revenue359786000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0%8.6%4.2%-0.2%-4.6%200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-3.3%
2007Year over year4.5%
2008Year over year10.5%
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year10.5%
2013Year over year11.8%
2014Year over year5.6%
2015Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.6% 2015
Net margin 2.8% 2015
Free cash flow margin 7.2% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%-2%-29%-56%-82%200520112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin15.6%
2006Operating margin-5.2%
2007Operating margin1.6%
2008Operating margin-59.1%
2011Operating margin-6.2%
2012Operating margin-13.2%
2013Operating margin-3.8%
2014Operating margin0.6%
2015Operating margin4.6%
2005Net margin17.9%
2006Net margin-3.9%
2007Net margin3.4%
2008Net margin-75.1%
2011Net margin-10.5%
2012Net margin-3.6%
2013Net margin-4.9%
2014Net margin-1.1%
2015Net margin2.8%
2005Free cash flow margin6.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-13.5%
2007Free cash flow margin1.3%
2008Free cash flow margin17%
2011Free cash flow margin12.5%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2013Free cash flow margin14.8%
2014Free cash flow margin10.2%
2015Free cash flow margin7.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.5M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.2M67.6M45.1M22.5M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow64613000
2006Operating cash flow31262000
2007Operating cash flow32336000
2008Operating cash flow83511000
2011Operating cash flow39337000
2012Operating cash flow3731000
2013Operating cash flow53584000
2014Operating cash flow43483000
2015Operating cash flow36534000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 26.1M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79.1M44.9M10.8M-23.4M-57.5M200520112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow24447000
2006Free cash flow-48077000
2007Free cash flow4917000
2008Free cash flow69665000
2011Free cash flow33558000
2012Free cash flow-4435000
2013Free cash flow48776000
2014Free cash flow35592000
2015Free cash flow26079000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%37%25%12%0%2005-12-312011-12-312015-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013Liabilities / assets46.2%
2014Liabilities / assets44%
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.78× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.57×6.43×4.29×2.14×0.00×20052011-12-312015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.94×
2008Current assets / current liabilities6.34×
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.87×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 65.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65787000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 65787000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64613000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 64613000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40166000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 40166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.45 million
Calculation and evidence

64613000 − 40166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24447000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 13.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13704000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -13704000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31262000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 31262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79339000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 79339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.08 million
Calculation and evidence

31262000 − 79339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 12.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12593000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32336000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 32336000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27419000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 27419000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Calculation and evidence

32336000 − 27419000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4917000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 307.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -307919000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -307919000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83511000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 83511000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13846000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13846000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.67 million
Calculation and evidence

83511000 − 13846000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 28.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28161000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -28161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39337000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 39337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5779000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5779000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.56 million
Calculation and evidence

39337000 − 5779000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10696000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -10696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3731000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8166000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.44 million
Calculation and evidence

3731000 − 8166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4435000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 16.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16327000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53584000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 53584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4808000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.78 million
Calculation and evidence

53584000 − 4808000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48776000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3834000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43483000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 43483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7891000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.59 million
Calculation and evidence

43483000 − 7891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35592000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 10.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10113000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36534000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 36534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10455000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.08 million
Calculation and evidence

36534000 − 10455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26079000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 2,509 latest values · 2,509 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000913077, 913077, edgar:913077

Also known as AFFYMETRIX INC