Revenue
95.6 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 95573000 USD Source
90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2016-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
95.6 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
5.14%
2015 Q4 · %
2.28 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
1.04 million USD
2015 Q4 · USD
88767000 USD
19088000 USD
80482000 shares
8.34% · 6.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-02-18.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 349.02 million
–
Current period
USD 359.79 million
–
359786000 − 349019000 = 10767000 USD
349019000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source359786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.83 million
–
Current period
USD 10.11 million
–
10113000 − -3834000 = 13947000 USD
-3834000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10113000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 43.48 million
–
Current period
USD 36.53 million
–
36534000 − 43483000 = -6949000 USD
43483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source36534000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.89 million
–
Current period
USD 10.46 million
–
10455000 − 7891000 = 2564000 USD
7891000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10455000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 367602000 | 310189000 Derived | 57413000 | -8374000 Derived | 65787000 | 24447000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 355317000 | 373862000 Derived | -18545000 | -4841000 Derived | -13704000 | -48077000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 371320000 | 365240000 Derived | 6080000 | -6513000 Derived | 12593000 | 4917000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 410249000 | 652788000 Derived | -242539000 | 65380000 Derived | -307919000 | 69665000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 267474000 | 284115000 Derived | -16641000 | 11520000 Derived | -28161000 | 33558000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 295623000 | 334714000 Derived | -39091000 | -28395000 Derived | -10696000 | -4435000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 330399000 | 342951000 Derived | -12552000 | 3775000 Derived | -16327000 | 48776000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 349019000 | 346896000 Derived | 2123000 | 5957000 Derived | -3834000 | 35592000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 359786000 | 343083000 Derived | 16703000 | 6590000 Derived | 10113000 | 26079000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 367602000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 355317000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 371320000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 410249000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 267474000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 295623000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 330399000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 349019000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 359786000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -59.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -75.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 17% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 64613000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 31262000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 32336000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 83511000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 39337000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 3731000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 53584000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 43483000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36534000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 24447000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -48077000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 4917000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 69665000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 33558000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4435000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 48776000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 35592000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 26079000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.26× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.1× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.94× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.34× |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 65.79 million Exact valueExact value: 65787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.61 million Exact valueExact value: 64613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.17 million Exact valueExact value: 40166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.45 million Calculation and evidence64613000 − 40166000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24447000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 13.7 million Exact valueExact value: -13704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.26 million Exact valueExact value: 31262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.34 million Exact valueExact value: 79339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.08 million Calculation and evidence31262000 − 79339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48077000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 12.59 million Exact valueExact value: 12593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.34 million Exact valueExact value: 32336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.42 million Exact valueExact value: 27419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.92 million Calculation and evidence32336000 − 27419000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4917000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 307.92 million Exact valueExact value: -307919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.51 million Exact valueExact value: 83511000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.85 million Exact valueExact value: 13846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.67 million Calculation and evidence83511000 − 13846000 USD Exact free cash flow: 69665000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 28.16 million Exact valueExact value: -28161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.34 million Exact valueExact value: 39337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.78 million Exact valueExact value: 5779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.56 million Calculation and evidence39337000 − 5779000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33558000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 10.7 million Exact valueExact value: -10696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.73 million Exact valueExact value: 3731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.17 million Exact valueExact value: 8166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.44 million Calculation and evidence3731000 − 8166000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4435000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 16.33 million Exact valueExact value: -16327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.58 million Exact valueExact value: 53584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.81 million Exact valueExact value: 4808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.78 million Calculation and evidence53584000 − 4808000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48776000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 3.83 million Exact valueExact value: -3834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.48 million Exact valueExact value: 43483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.89 million Exact valueExact value: 7891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.59 million Calculation and evidence43483000 − 7891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35592000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 10.11 million Exact valueExact value: 10113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.53 million Exact valueExact value: 36534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: 10455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.08 million Calculation and evidence36534000 − 10455000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26079000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
90 filings · 2,509 latest values · 2,509 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000913077, 913077, edgar:913077
Also known as AFFYMETRIX INC