WITS BASIN PRECIOUS MINERALS INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
14.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

14783 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 567,687

    Prior period

    −USD 6.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6335999 − -6903686 = 567687 USD

    -6903686 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6335999 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.06 million
  • Operating income −USD 6.06 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 273,891
  • Net income −USD 6.34 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 99%
  • 1998 98%
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,816% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 949% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319828092 9768625 Derived 59467 -1737345 Derived 1796812 2044089 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3159984000 58763000 Derived 1221000 759000 Derived 462000 589000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3188439000 87253000 Derived 1186000 585000 Derived 601000 -71000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31118362000 115463000 Derived 2899000 1731000 Derived 1168000 599000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 413982 Derived -413982 47999 Derived -461981 -309828 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 2805945 Derived -2805945 34474 Derived -2840419 -2503999 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31462800 8403320 Derived -7940520 1506288 Derived -9446808 -3977980 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31499378 4738567 Derived -4239189 5419566 Derived -9658755 -2117789 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 6876599 Derived -6876599 27087 Derived -6903686 -409242 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 6062108 Derived -6062108 273891 Derived -6335999 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127.8M95.9M63.9M32.0M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue9828092
1996Revenue59984000
1997Revenue88439000
1998Revenue118362000
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue462800
2002Revenue499378
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.559%382%205%28%-149%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year510.3%
1997Year over year47.4%
1998Year over year33.8%
1999Year over year-100%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year7.9%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -848.9% 2002
Net margin -1,934.2% 2002
Free cash flow margin -424.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%-412%-1,010%-1,608%-2,206%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin0.6%
1996Operating margin2%
1997Operating margin1.3%
1998Operating margin2.4%
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-1,715.8%
2002Operating margin-848.9%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin18.3%
1996Net margin0.8%
1997Net margin0.7%
1998Net margin1%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-2,041.2%
2002Net margin-1,934.2%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin20.8%
1996Free cash flow margin1%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1998Free cash flow margin0.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-859.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-424.1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -405.4K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M1.5M-443.5K-2.4M-4.4M199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow2101092
1996Operating cash flow842000
1997Operating cash flow1159000
1998Operating cash flow2957000
1999Operating cash flow-292736
2000Operating cash flow-2236896
2001Operating cash flow-3843954
2002Operating cash flow-2058283
2003Operating cash flow-405362
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -409.2K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M779.5K-966.9K-2.7M-4.5M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow2044089
1996Free cash flow589000
1997Free cash flow-71000
1998Free cash flow599000
1999Free cash flow-309828
2000Free cash flow-2503999
2001Free cash flow-3977980
2002Free cash flow-2117789
2003Free cash flow-409242
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.9% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets78.8%
1996Liabilities / assets74.9%
1997Liabilities / assets70.9%
1998Liabilities / assets80.1%
1999Liabilities / assets84.1%
2000Liabilities / assets29.6%
2001Liabilities / assets41.2%
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets48.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.61× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.88×7.41×4.94×2.47×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities9.15×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1796812 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1796812 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2101092 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2101092 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,003
Exact value

Exact value: 57003 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 57003 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

2101092 − 57003 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2044089 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 462,000
Exact value

Exact value: 462000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 842,000
Exact value

Exact value: 842000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,000
Exact value

Exact value: 253000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589,000
Calculation and evidence

842000 − 253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 601,000
Exact value

Exact value: 601000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1159000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1159000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1230000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71,000
Calculation and evidence

1159000 − 1230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1168000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2957000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2358000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 599,000
Calculation and evidence

2957000 − 2358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 461,981
Exact value

Exact value: -461981 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -461981 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 292,736
Exact value

Exact value: -292736 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -292736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,092
Exact value

Exact value: 17092 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17092 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 309,828
Calculation and evidence

-292736 − 17092 USD

Exact free cash flow: -309828 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2840419 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2840419 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2236896 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2236896 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 267,103
Exact value

Exact value: 267103 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 267103 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-2236896 − 267103 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2503999 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9446808 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -9446808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3843954 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3843954 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134,026
Exact value

Exact value: 134026 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 134026 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-3843954 − 134026 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3977980 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9658755 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9658755 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2058283 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2058283 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,506
Exact value

Exact value: 59506 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 59506 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-2058283 − 59506 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2117789 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6903686 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -6903686 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 405,362
Exact value

Exact value: -405362 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -405362 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,880
Exact value

Exact value: 3880 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3880 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 409,242
Calculation and evidence

-405362 − 3880 USD

Exact free cash flow: -409242 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6335999 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6335999 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912875, 912875, edgar:912875

Also known as ACTIVE IQ TECHNOLOGIES INC, METEOR INDUSTRIES INC