Revenue
711 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 711000000 USD Source
134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-26 to 2018-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
711 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
41.49%
2018 Q3 · %
349 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
264000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 1.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 427 million
–
427000000 − -1230000000 = 1657000000 USD
-1230000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source427000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 826 million
–
Current period
USD 952 million
–
952000000 − 826000000 = 126000000 USD
826000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source952000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 373 million Exact valueExact value: -373000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 854 million Exact valueExact value: 854000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 542 million Exact valueExact value: -542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 523 million Exact valueExact value: 523000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 1630000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 539 million Exact valueExact value: 539000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1589000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: -1184000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1147000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 147 million Exact valueExact value: 147000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.45 billion Exact valueExact value: 1445000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 900 million Exact valueExact value: 900000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 1387000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 3.36 billion Exact valueExact value: -3362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1209000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: -1230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826 million Exact valueExact value: 826000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 427 million Exact valueExact value: 427000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 952 million Exact valueExact value: 952000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
134 filings · 2,772 latest values · 2,772 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000912750, 912750, edgar:912750
Also known as NEWFIELD EXPLORATION CO /DE/, NEWFIELD EXPLORATION CO /DE/ , NEWFIELD EXPLORATION CO /DE/ , NEWFIELD EXPLORATION CO /DE/