Revenue
0 USD
1999-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 0 USD Source
29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
0 USD
1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
157 million USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
0 USD
2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 137.76 million
–
Current period
USD 155.72 million
–
155721000 − 137764000 = 17957000 USD
137764000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source155721000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 0
–
Current period
USD 0
–
0 − 0 = 0 USD
0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 0
–
Current period
USD 0
–
0 − 0 = 0 USD
0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 553657000 | 302521000 Derived | 251136000 | 191865000 Derived | 59271000 | 96116000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 747704000 | 416192000 Derived | 331512000 | 246257000 Derived | 85255000 | 40631000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1054167000 | 577137000 Derived | 477030000 | 273839000 Derived | 203191000 | 65729000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 932619000 | 506400000 Derived | 426219000 | 280374000 Derived | 145845000 | 117029000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 0 | 0 Derived | 0 | -155721000 Derived | 155721000 | 0 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 553657000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 747704000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1054167000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 932619000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 0 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 41% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 45.4% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 44.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 45.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 45.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 19.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 17.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 194336000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 236464000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 370907000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 350229000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 0 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 96116000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 40631000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 65729000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 117029000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 0 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 87.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 67% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 70.6% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 65% |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 23.38 million Exact valueExact value: 23377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 42.77 million Exact valueExact value: 42765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 59.27 million Exact valueExact value: 59271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.34 million Exact valueExact value: 194336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.22 million Exact valueExact value: 98220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.12 million Calculation and evidence194336000 − 98220000 USD Exact free cash flow: 96116000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 85.26 million Exact valueExact value: 85255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.46 million Exact valueExact value: 236464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.83 million Exact valueExact value: 195833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.63 million Calculation and evidence236464000 − 195833000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40631000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 203.19 million Exact valueExact value: 203191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370.91 million Exact valueExact value: 370907000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305.18 million Exact valueExact value: 305178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.73 million Calculation and evidence370907000 − 305178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 65729000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 145.85 million Exact valueExact value: 145845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 350.23 million Exact valueExact value: 350229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 233.2 million Exact valueExact value: 233200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.03 million Calculation and evidence350229000 − 233200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 117029000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 137.76 million Exact valueExact value: 137764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Calculation and evidence0 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 0 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 155.72 million Exact valueExact value: 155721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Calculation and evidence0 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 0 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000912564, 912564, edgar:912564
Also known as SIMON DEBARTOLO GROUP INC, SIMON PROPERTY GROUP INC