ENEL AMERICAS S.A.

EDGAR

363 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-13 to 2022-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

14.5 billion Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021 · Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14535024000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source

Operating margin

18.33%

2021 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2664046000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source
  • Revenue: 14535024000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source

Operating cash flow

2.62 billion Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021 · Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2615576000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source

Free cash flow

774 million Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021 · Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2615576000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1841204000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.4 billion Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Source
Exact value

1396253000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 11.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 14.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14535024000 − 11238976000 = 3296048000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

    11238976000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14535024000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 825.2 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 740.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    740859000 − 825197000 = -84338000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

    825197000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    740859000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2615576000 − 2425510000 = 190066000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

    2425510000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2615576000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +126.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 813.83 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.84 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1841204000 − 813827000 = 1027377000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

    813827000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1841204000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 14.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 11.87 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.66 billion 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.92 billion 13% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 740.86 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.62 billion 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.84 billion 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 774.37 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 12%9.4%78%
  • 2020 12%81%
  • 2021 13%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3113053376000 10211168000 Derived 2842208000 1228123000 Derived 1614085000 1635912000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111238976000 9086790000 Derived 2152186000 1326989000 Derived 825197000 1611683000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114535024000 11870978000 Derived 2664046000 1923187000 Derived 740859000 774372000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 14.5B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7B11.8B7.8B3.9B0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ)Source evidence
2019Revenue13053376000
2020Revenue11238976000
2021Revenue14535024000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%20%8%-5%-17%201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-13.9%
2021Year over year29.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.3% 2021
Net margin 5.1% 2021
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.5%17.6%11.8%5.9%0.0%201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin21.8%
2020Operating margin19.1%
2021Operating margin18.3%
2019Net margin12.4%
2020Net margin7.3%
2021Net margin5.1%
2019Free cash flow margin12.5%
2020Free cash flow margin14.3%
2021Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.6B 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8B2.1B1.4B706.2M0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow2527511000
2020Operating cash flow2425510000
2021Operating cash flow2615576000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 774.4M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B883.4M441.7M0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow1635912000
2020Free cash flow1611683000
2021Free cash flow774372000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%2019-12-3120202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets61.6%
2021Liabilities / assets57%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.91× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.98×0.73×0.49×0.24×0.00×2019-12-3120202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1614085000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1614085000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2527511000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2527511000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 891.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 891599000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 891599000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.64 billion
Calculation and evidence

2527511000 − 891599000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact free cash flow: 1635912000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 825.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 825197000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 825197000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2425510000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2425510000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 813.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 813827000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 813827000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.61 billion
Calculation and evidence

2425510000 − 813827000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact free cash flow: 1611683000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 740.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 740859000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 740859000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 2.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2615576000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2615576000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 1.84 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1841204000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1841204000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ 774.37 million
Calculation and evidence

2615576000 − 1841204000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Exact free cash flow: 774372000 Unit_Standard_USD_BDL3La7pmkOAlRZXtghtYQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

363 filings · 1,102 latest values · 1,102 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912505, 912505, ENIA, edgar:912505

Also known as ENEL AMERICAS S.A., ENERSIS AMERICAS S.A., ENERSIS S.A., ENERSIS SA