WESTERFED FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
23.7 million USD Source
Exact value

23734000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

38.2 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10389000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17935000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10389000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12515000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20285000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12515000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.22 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 899000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

37 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10389000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17935000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10389000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12515000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20285000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12515000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 317000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 132000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 899000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 371000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-06.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6923000 − 7260000 = -337000 USD

    7260000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6923000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +29%

    Prior period

    USD 30.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39663000 − 30735000 = 8928000 USD

    30735000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39663000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -82.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1003000 − 5682000 = -4679000 USD

    5682000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1003000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5229000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31606000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 31606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1273000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.33 million
Calculation and evidence

31606000 − 1273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4128000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 4128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28558000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 28558000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1982000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.58 million
Calculation and evidence

28558000 − 1982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26576000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4559000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 4559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19557000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 19557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3253000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 3253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.3 million
Calculation and evidence

19557000 − 3253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4507000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 4507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24105000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 24105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2426000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.68 million
Calculation and evidence

24105000 − 2426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21679000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4507000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24105000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 24105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2426000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.68 million
Calculation and evidence

24105000 − 2426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21679000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 30.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30735000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 30735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5682000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 5682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.05 million
Calculation and evidence

30735000 − 5682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 7.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7260000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30735000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5682000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.05 million
Calculation and evidence

30735000 − 5682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 39.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39663000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 39663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.66 million
Calculation and evidence

39663000 − 1003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38660000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6923000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39663000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 39663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1003000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.66 million
Calculation and evidence

39663000 − 1003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38660000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912428, 912428, edgar:912428