GC COMPANIES INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 2002-03-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

82.4 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.36%

2002-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2770000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 82428000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.86 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8863000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.68 million USD

2002-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8863000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 181000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.1 million USD Source
Exact value

16107000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

295 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 61986000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 85250000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 298443000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 233547000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 82428000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Net income

-53.7 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8740000 USD · 2001-02-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -15115000 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -35861000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -27245000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -21184000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.2 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1150000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4070000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14922000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1150000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1590000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14922000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8863000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.52 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 680000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1347000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 680000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1574000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1347000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.68 million USD

2001-02-01 – 2002-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1150000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4070000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14922000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1150000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1590000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14922000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8863000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 680000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 231000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1347000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 680000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1574000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1347000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-22.

Financial data available through: 2001-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 358.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 298.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    298443000 − 358042000 = -59599000 USD

    358042000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    298443000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 99.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 135.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35861000 − -135552000 = 99691000 USD

    -135552000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35861000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 736,000

    Prior period

    −USD 854,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1590000 − -854000 = -736000 USD

    -854000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1590000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -97.4%

    Prior period

    USD 61.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1574000 − 61450000 = -59876000 USD

    61450000 USD · 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1574000 USD · 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31

  • Revenue USD 298.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 316.14 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 17.69 million −5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.17 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 35.86 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.59 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.57 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.16 million −1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31452563000 435697000 Derived 16866000 3269000 Derived 13597000 18963000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31451308000 433307000 Derived 18001000 9296000 Derived 8705000 14559000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31443984000 423611000 Derived 20373000 3131000 Derived 17242000 189000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31445133000 433311000 Derived 11822000 -2937000 Derived 14759000 24928000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31407386000 474284000 Derived -66898000 -25336000 Derived -41562000 -34236000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31386150000 399808000 Derived -13658000 -11365000 Derived -2293000 -19052000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31358042000 450713000 Derived -92671000 42881000 Derived -135552000 -62304000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31298443000 316135000 Derived -17692000 18169000 Derived -35861000 -3164000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 298.4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.488.8M366.6M244.4M122.2M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue452563000
1995Revenue451308000
1996Revenue443984000
1997Revenue445133000
1998Revenue407386000
1999Revenue386150000
2000Revenue358042000
2001Revenue298443000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6%-3.3%-8.2%-13.1%-18.0%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-0.3%
1996Year over year-1.6%
1997Year over year0.3%
1998Year over year-8.5%
1999Year over year-5.2%
2000Year over year-7.3%
2001Year over year-16.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.9% 2001
Net margin -12% 2001
Free cash flow margin -1.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-4%-16%-29%-41%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.7%
1995Operating margin4%
1996Operating margin4.6%
1997Operating margin2.7%
1998Operating margin-16.4%
1999Operating margin-3.5%
2000Operating margin-25.9%
2001Operating margin-5.9%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin1.9%
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin-10.2%
1999Net margin-0.6%
2000Net margin-37.9%
2001Net margin-12%
1994Free cash flow margin4.2%
1995Free cash flow margin3.2%
1996Free cash flow margin0%
1997Free cash flow margin5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-8.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-17.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.3M31.5M14.6M-2.2M-19.1M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow28512000
1995Operating cash flow31885000
1996Operating cash flow10939000
1997Operating cash flow43670000
1998Operating cash flow-14448000
1999Operating cash flow1915000
2000Operating cash flow-854000
2001Operating cash flow-1590000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.2M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9M6.6M-18.7M-44.0M-69.3M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow18963000
1995Free cash flow14559000
1996Free cash flow189000
1997Free cash flow24928000
1998Free cash flow-34236000
1999Free cash flow-19052000
2000Free cash flow-62304000
2001Free cash flow-3164000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.31× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.12×0.84×0.56×0.28×0.00×1994-10-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13597000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 13597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28512000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 28512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9549000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 9549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.96 million
Calculation and evidence

28512000 − 9549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18963000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8705000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 8705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31885000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 31885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17326000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 17326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.56 million
Calculation and evidence

31885000 − 17326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14559000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 17.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17242000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 17242000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10939000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 10939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10750000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 10750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189,000
Calculation and evidence

10939000 − 10750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 14.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14759000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 14759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43670000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 43670000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18742000 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 18742000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.93 million
Calculation and evidence

43670000 − 18742000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24928000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
−USD 41.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41562000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -41562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14448000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -14448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19788000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 19788000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-14448000 − 19788000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2293000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -2293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1915000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 1915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20967000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 20967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.05 million
Calculation and evidence

1915000 − 20967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 135.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -135552000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -135552000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 854,000
Exact value

Exact value: -854000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61450000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 61450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-854000 − 61450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 35.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35861000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -35861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1590000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -1590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1574000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 1574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-1590000 − 1574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912295, 912295, edgar:912295