Revenue
276 million USD
2012-04-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 275915000 USD Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2012-06-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
276 million USD
2012-04-28 · USD
2.05%
2012-04-28 · %
-32.3 million USD
2012-04-28 · USD
-39.2 million USD
2012-04-28 · USD
22381000 USD
70289134 shares
-0.60% · -425 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-47 million USD
2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28
41.2 million USD
2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28
-88.2 million USD
2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-06-07.
Financial data available through: 2012-01-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 54.14 million
–
Current period
−USD 65.3 million
–
-65298000 − 54138000 = -119436000 USD
54138000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-65298000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.81 million
–
Current period
USD 43.95 million
–
43953000 − 28805000 = 15148000 USD
28805000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source43953000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 1808606000 | 1656458000 Derived | 152148000 | 58997000 Derived | 93151000 | 138754000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 1772306000 | 1697265000 Derived | 75041000 | 43465000 Derived | 31576000 | 30184000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 1708115000 | 1672911000 Derived | 35204000 | 224045000 Derived | -188841000 | 140480000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 1495170000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -555659000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 1235632000 | 1244322000 Derived | -8690000 | 20722000 Derived | -29412000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | 1235632000 | 1244322000 Derived | -8690000 | 20722000 Derived | -29412000 | 60207000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 1213060000 | 1181624000 Derived | 31436000 | 20621000 Derived | 10815000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | 1213060000 | 1181624000 Derived | 31436000 | 20621000 Derived | 10815000 | 25333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | 1141250000 | 1243830000 Derived | -102580000 | 9309000 Derived | -111889000 | -109251000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1612513000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1568835000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1594790000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1697843000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1808606000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1772306000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1708115000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1495170000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1141250000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -37.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -9.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 155223000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 211438000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 134392000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 225385000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -65298000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 62555000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 138754000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 30184000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 140480000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -109251000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-02-15 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.95× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.99× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29 | USD 95.37 million Exact valueExact value: 95366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.22 million Exact valueExact value: 155223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.67 million Exact valueExact value: 92668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.56 million Calculation and evidence155223000 − 92668000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62555000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | USD 93.15 million Exact valueExact value: 93151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.44 million Exact valueExact value: 211438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.68 million Exact valueExact value: 72684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.75 million Calculation and evidence211438000 − 72684000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | USD 31.58 million Exact valueExact value: 31576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.39 million Exact valueExact value: 134392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.21 million Exact valueExact value: 104208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.18 million Calculation and evidence134392000 − 104208000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30184000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | −USD 188.84 million Exact valueExact value: -188841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.39 million Exact valueExact value: 225385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.91 million Exact valueExact value: 84905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.48 million Calculation and evidence225385000 − 84905000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140480000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 555.66 million Exact valueExact value: -555659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 29.41 million Exact valueExact value: -29412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 29.41 million Exact valueExact value: -29412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.19 million Exact valueExact value: 81187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.98 million Exact valueExact value: 20980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.21 million Calculation and evidence81187000 − 20980000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60207000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 10.82 million Exact valueExact value: 10815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | USD 10.82 million Exact valueExact value: 10815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.14 million Exact valueExact value: 54138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.81 million Exact valueExact value: 28805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.33 million Calculation and evidence54138000 − 28805000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | −USD 111.89 million Exact valueExact value: -111889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.3 million Exact valueExact value: -65298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.95 million Exact valueExact value: 43953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.25 million Calculation and evidence-65298000 − 43953000 USD Exact free cash flow: -109251000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 775 latest values · 775 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000912263, 912263, TLB, edgar:912263
Also known as TALBOTS INC