TALBOTS INC

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2012-06-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

276 million USD

2012-04-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.05%

2012-04-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5644000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 275915000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-32.3 million USD

2012-04-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32326000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-39.2 million USD

2012-04-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -32326000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.4 million USD Source
Exact value

22381000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
70.3 million shares Source
Exact value

70289134 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.60% · -425 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 70713766 shares · 2011-04-30· Source
  • 70289134 shares · 2012-04-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-47 million USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -39063000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -50603000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90740000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39063000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65298000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90740000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32326000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source

Capital expenditure

41.2 million USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 19162000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9697000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34843000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19162000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43953000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34843000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6900000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source

Free cash flow

-88.2 million USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -39063000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -50603000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90740000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -39063000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65298000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -90740000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32326000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19162000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9697000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34843000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19162000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-07-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43953000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34843000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2011-10-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6900000 USD · 2012-01-29 – 2012-04-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-06-07.

Financial data available through: 2012-01-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-01-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    -220.6%

    Prior period

    USD 54.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65298000 − 54138000 = -119436000 USD

    54138000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65298000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +52.6%

    Prior period

    USD 28.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43953000 − 28805000 = 15148000 USD

    28805000 USD · 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43953000 USD · 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28

  • Revenue USD 1.14 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.24 billion 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 102.58 million −9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.31 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 111.89 million −9.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 65.3 million −5.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 43.95 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 109.25 million −9.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 92%
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2011 97%
  • 2011 97%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-281808606000 1656458000 Derived 152148000 58997000 Derived 93151000 138754000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-031772306000 1697265000 Derived 75041000 43465000 Derived 31576000 30184000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-021708115000 1672911000 Derived 35204000 224045000 Derived -188841000 140480000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-311495170000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-555659000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-301235632000 1244322000 Derived -8690000 20722000 Derived -29412000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-301235632000 1244322000 Derived -8690000 20722000 Derived -29412000 60207000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-291213060000 1181624000 Derived 31436000 20621000 Derived 10815000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-291213060000 1181624000 Derived 31436000 20621000 Derived 10815000 25333000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-281141250000 1243830000 Derived -102580000 9309000 Derived -111889000 -109251000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B976.6M488.3M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue1612513000
2003Revenue1568835000
2004Revenue1594790000
2005Revenue1697843000
2006Revenue1808606000
2007Revenue1772306000
2008Revenue1708115000
2009Revenue1495170000
2012Revenue1141250000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%2.5%-3.0%-8.5%-14.0%200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year1.7%
2005Year over year6.5%
2006Year over year6.5%
2007Year over year-2%
2008Year over year-3.6%
2009Year over year-12.5%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9% 2012
Net margin -9.8% 2012
Free cash flow margin -9.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%2%-12%-27%-41%200220062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin13%
2003Operating margin12.3%
2004Operating margin10.4%
2005Operating margin8.4%
2006Operating margin8.4%
2007Operating margin4.2%
2008Operating margin2.1%
2009-01-31Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-9%
2002Net margin7.9%
2003Net margin7.6%
2004Net margin6.5%
2005Net margin5.6%
2006Net margin5.2%
2007Net margin1.8%
2008Net margin-11.1%
2009Net margin-37.2%
2012Net margin-9.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin3.7%
2006Free cash flow margin7.7%
2007Free cash flow margin1.7%
2008Free cash flow margin8.2%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-9.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -65.3M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248.6M164.3M80.0M-4.3M-88.6M200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow155223000
2006Operating cash flow211438000
2007Operating cash flow134392000
2008Operating cash flow225385000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow-65298000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -109.3M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.5M88.0M15.6M-56.8M-129.2M200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow62555000
2006Free cash flow138754000
2007Free cash flow30184000
2008Free cash flow140480000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow-109251000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-02-15Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.93× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.59×2.69×1.79×0.90×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.93×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
USD 95.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95366000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 95366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155223000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 155223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92668000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 92668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.56 million
Calculation and evidence

155223000 − 92668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
USD 93.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93151000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 93151000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211438000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 211438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72684000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 72684000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.75 million
Calculation and evidence

211438000 − 72684000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03
USD 31.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31576000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 31576000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134392000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 134392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104208000 USD

2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03: 104208000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.18 million
Calculation and evidence

134392000 − 104208000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02
−USD 188.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -188841000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: -188841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225385000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 225385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84905000 USD

2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02: 84905000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.48 million
Calculation and evidence

225385000 − 84905000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31
−USD 555.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -555659000 USD

2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31: -555659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
−USD 29.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29412000 USD

2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30: -29412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30
−USD 29.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29412000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: -29412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81187000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 81187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20980000 USD

2009-02-01 – 2010-01-30: 20980000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.21 million
Calculation and evidence

81187000 − 20980000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 60207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
USD 10.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10815000 USD

2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29: 10815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29
USD 10.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10815000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 10815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54138000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 54138000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28805000 USD

2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29: 28805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.33 million
Calculation and evidence

54138000 − 28805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28
−USD 111.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -111889000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: -111889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65298000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: -65298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43953000 USD

2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28: 43953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-65298000 − 43953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 775 latest values · 775 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912263, 912263, TLB, edgar:912263

Also known as TALBOTS INC