SPORTS AUTHORITY INC /DE/

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-20 to 2006-03-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

560 million USD

2005-10-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.93%

2005-10-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10834000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 559977000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.3 million USD Source
Exact value

25295000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-23.

Financial data available through: 2006-01-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-01-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.44 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2509330000 − 2435863000 = 73467000 USD

    2435863000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2509330000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +65.6%

    Prior period

    USD 33.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55417000 − 33467000 = 21950000 USD

    33467000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55417000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +102.2%

    Prior period

    USD 81.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 165.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    165589000 − 81902000 = 83687000 USD

    81902000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    165589000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 111.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107643000 − 111502000 = -3859000 USD

    111502000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107643000 USD · 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28

  • Revenue USD 2.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.8 billion 72% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 593.8 million 24% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 110.77 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 55.36 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 55.42 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 165.59 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 107.64 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 57.95 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2000 98%
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 98%
  • 2003 96%
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 97%
  • 2006 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03658047000 654650000 Derived 3397000 6815000 Derived -3418000 1958000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-02-04 – 2000-02-03680995000 668089000 Derived 12906000 11133000 Derived 1773000 -10631000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03751124000 724319000 Derived 26805000 3709000 Derived 23096000 3391000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02935717000 913653000 Derived 22064000 14067000 Derived 7997000 -11380000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-011051244000 1005583000 Derived 45661000 22654000 Derived 23007000 -5069000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-311760450000 1727722000 Derived 32728000 16466000 Derived 16262000 -21663000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-292435863000 2362417000 Derived 73446000 39979000 Derived 33467000 -29600000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-282509330000 2398556000 Derived 110774000 55357000 Derived 55417000 57946000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.4B677.5M0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue658047000
2000Revenue680995000
2001Revenue751124000
2002Revenue935717000
2003Revenue1051244000
2004Revenue1760450000
2005Revenue2435863000
2006Revenue2509330000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%55%36%18%0%199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year3.5%
2001Year over year10.3%
2002Year over year24.6%
2003Year over year12.3%
2004Year over year67.5%
2005Year over year38.4%
2006Year over year3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2006
Net margin 2.2% 2006
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%3.2%1.4%-0.3%-2.0%199920032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin0.5%
2000Operating margin1.9%
2001Operating margin3.6%
2002Operating margin2.4%
2003Operating margin4.3%
2004Operating margin1.9%
2005Operating margin3%
2006Operating margin4.4%
1999Net margin-0.5%
2000Net margin0.3%
2001Net margin3.1%
2002Net margin0.9%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin0.9%
2005Net margin1.4%
2006Net margin2.2%
1999Free cash flow margin0.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2001Free cash flow margin0.5%
2002Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2006Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 165.6M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178.8M134.1M89.4M44.7M0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow16289000
2000Operating cash flow1326000
2001Operating cash flow15941000
2002Operating cash flow16361000
2003Operating cash flow26732000
2004Operating cash flow54835000
2005Operating cash flow81902000
2006Operating cash flow165589000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 57.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.9M39.6M14.2M-11.2M-36.6M199920032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow1958000
2000Free cash flow-10631000
2001Free cash flow3391000
2002Free cash flow-11380000
2003Free cash flow-5069000
2004Free cash flow-21663000
2005Free cash flow-29600000
2006Free cash flow57946000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%40%20%0%1999-02-0320032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Liabilities / assets73.5%
2002Liabilities / assets74.7%
2003Liabilities / assets64.5%
2004Liabilities / assets68%
2005Liabilities / assets66.5%
2006Liabilities / assets60.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.73× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.99×1.49×0.99×0.50×0.00×1999-02-0320032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3418000 USD

1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03: -3418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16289000 USD

1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03: 16289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14331000 USD

1998-02-04 – 1999-02-03: 14331000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

16289000 − 14331000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1958000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-02-04 – 2000-02-03
USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1773000 USD

1999-02-04 – 2000-02-03: 1773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1326000 USD

1999-02-04 – 2000-02-03: 1326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11957000 USD

1999-02-04 – 2000-02-03: 11957000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.63 million
Calculation and evidence

1326000 − 11957000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03
USD 23.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23096000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 23096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15941000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 15941000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12550000 USD

2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03: 12550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Calculation and evidence

15941000 − 12550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3391000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02
USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7997000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 7997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16361000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 16361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27741000 USD

2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02: 27741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.38 million
Calculation and evidence

16361000 − 27741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11380000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01
USD 23.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23007000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 23007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26732000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 26732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31801000 USD

2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01: 31801000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.07 million
Calculation and evidence

26732000 − 31801000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5069000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
USD 16.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16262000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 16262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54835000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 54835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76498000 USD

2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31: 76498000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.66 million
Calculation and evidence

54835000 − 76498000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21663000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
USD 33.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33467000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 33467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81902000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 81902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111502000 USD

2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29: 111502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.6 million
Calculation and evidence

81902000 − 111502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28
USD 55.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55417000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 55417000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165589000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 165589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107643000 USD

2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28: 107643000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.95 million
Calculation and evidence

165589000 − 107643000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912262, 912262, edgar:912262

Also known as GART SPORTS CO