SEDA SPECIALTY PACKAGING CORP

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 1997-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.2 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.87%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3222000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16213000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.31 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3313000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.42 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3313000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 897000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.02 million USD Source
Exact value

3021000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

60.7 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14598000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15016000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 59445000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 44557000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16213000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Net income

7.07 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1663000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1741000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6749000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4991000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1907000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

9.31 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5684000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2878000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9658000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5684000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8878000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9658000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3313000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.91 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 469000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2693000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3481000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2693000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 897000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

5.4 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 5684000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2878000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9658000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5684000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8878000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9658000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3313000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 469000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2693000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3481000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2693000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 897000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +42.6%

    Prior period

    USD 41.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59445000 − 41676000 = 17769000 USD

    41676000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59445000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +63.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6749000 − 4135000 = 2614000 USD

    4135000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6749000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8878000 − 7063000 = 1815000 USD

    7063000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8878000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -54.3%

    Prior period

    USD 7.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3481000 − 7616000 = -4135000 USD

    7616000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3481000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 59.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 47.72 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.72 million 20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.97 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.75 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.88 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.48 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.4 million 9.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 19%11%70%
  • 1994 16%10%74%
  • 1995 9.9%82%
  • 1996 11%80%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3125298000 17658000 Derived 7640000 2842000 Derived 4798000 -2219000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3130400000 22498000 Derived 7902000 3060000 Derived 4842000 -5084000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3141676000 34365000 Derived 7311000 3176000 Derived 4135000 -553000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3159445000 47724000 Derived 11721000 4972000 Derived 6749000 5397000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 59.4M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.2M48.2M32.1M16.1M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue25298000
1994Revenue30400000
1995Revenue41676000
1996Revenue59445000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

42.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%35%23%12%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year20.2%
1995Year over year37.1%
1996Year over year42.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.7% 1996
Net margin 11.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin 9.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%20%7%-7%-20%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin30.2%
1994Operating margin26%
1995Operating margin17.5%
1996Operating margin19.7%
1993Net margin19%
1994Net margin15.9%
1995Net margin9.9%
1996Net margin11.4%
1993Free cash flow margin-8.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-16.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin9.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M7.2M4.8M2.4M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow6291000
1994Operating cash flow3636000
1995Operating cash flow7063000
1996Operating cash flow8878000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.4M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M3.2M156.5K-2.9M-5.9M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-2219000
1994Free cash flow-5084000
1995Free cash flow-553000
1996Free cash flow5397000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.3% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%24%12%0%1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets36.6%
1995Liabilities / assets43.7%
1996Liabilities / assets39.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.73× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.12×2.34×1.56×0.78×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4798000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6291000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6291000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8510000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 8510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Calculation and evidence

6291000 − 8510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4842000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3636000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3636000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8720000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8720000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

3636000 − 8720000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4135000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7063000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7616000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7616000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 553,000
Calculation and evidence

7063000 − 7616000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -553000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6749000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8878000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3481000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.4 million
Calculation and evidence

8878000 − 3481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000912034, 912034, edgar:912034