FOCAL INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-27 to 2001-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

862 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-304.68%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.81 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2811934 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.98 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2811934 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 168641 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.49 million USD Source
Exact value

5490253 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.22 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 414284 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 519955 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2594943 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1171606 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 861633 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Net income

-18.1 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3262292 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3052602 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -19076598 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9956730 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2625231 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-12.8 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7056456 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3870053 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10854036 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7056456 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13821828 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10854036 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2811934 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

343 thousand USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 133198 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87445 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222472 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133198 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 262129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222472 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168641 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-13.1 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7056456 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3870053 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10854036 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7056456 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13821828 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10854036 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2811934 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133198 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87445 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222472 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133198 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 262129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 222472 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 168641 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2594943 − 3195536 = -600593 USD

    3195536 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2594943 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19076598 − -16841238 = -2235360 USD

    -16841238 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19076598 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13821828 − -16618681 = 2796853 USD

    -16618681 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13821828 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -77.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 262,129

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262129 − 1143954 = -881825 USD

    1143954 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 19.08 million −735% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 13.82 million −533% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 262,129 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.08 million −543% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 447% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313098289 13854853 Derived -10756564 -598475 Derived -10158089 -8275406 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3117489264 18769928 Derived -1280664 -839119 Derived -441545 -2469705 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318185443 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13407346 -12223890 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313195536 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16841238 -17762635 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312594943 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19076598 -14083957 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.2M9.4M4.7M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue3098289
1997Revenue17489264
1998Revenue8185443
1999Revenue3195536
2000Revenue2594943

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.507%354%202%49%-103%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year464.5%
1998Year over year-53.2%
1999Year over year-61%
2000Year over year-18.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.3% 1997
Net margin -735.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin -542.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%-154%-368%-581%-794%199619971998-12-311999-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-347.2%
1997Operating margin-7.3%
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-327.9%
1997Net margin-2.5%
1998Net margin-163.8%
1999Net margin-527%
2000Net margin-735.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-267.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-149.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-555.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-542.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -13.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.3M-13.1M-17.9M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-7886723
1997Operating cash flow-143697
1998Operating cash flow-11093553
1999Operating cash flow-16618681
2000Operating cash flow-13821828

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.7M-8.9M-14.0M-19.2M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-8275406
1997Free cash flow-2469705
1998Free cash flow-12223890
1999Free cash flow-17762635
2000Free cash flow-14083957

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.96×5.22×3.48×1.74×0.00×19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.45×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.44×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.65×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 10.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10459076 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10459076 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9237675 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -9237675 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280,426
Exact value

Exact value: 280426 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 280426 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-9237675 − 280426 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9518101 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10158089 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -10158089 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7886723 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7886723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388,683
Exact value

Exact value: 388683 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 388683 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-7886723 − 388683 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8275406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 441,545
Exact value

Exact value: -441545 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -441545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143,697
Exact value

Exact value: -143697 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -143697 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2326008 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2326008 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-143697 − 2326008 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2469705 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 13.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13407346 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13407346 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11093553 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -11093553 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130337 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1130337 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-11093553 − 1130337 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12223890 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 16.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16841238 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16841238 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16618681 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16618681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1143954 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1143954 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-16618681 − 1143954 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17762635 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 19.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19076598 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19076598 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13821828 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -13821828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,129
Exact value

Exact value: 262129 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 262129 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-13821828 − 262129 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14083957 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000911684, 911684, edgar:911684