Revenue
91.4 million U002
2020 Q1 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 91368000 U002 Source
115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2020-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
107054000 U002
238000 USD
857714 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 365.79 million
–
Current period
U001 391.78 million
–
391778000 − 365785000 = 25993000 U001
365785000 U001 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source391778000 U001 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 2.38 million
–
Current period
−U001 10.62 million
–
-10623000 − 2381000 = -13004000 U001
2381000 U001 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10623000 U001 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 110,000
–
Current period
U001 21.16 million
–
21160000 − 110000 = 21050000 U001
110000 U001 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21160000 U001 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 2.56 million
–
Current period
U001 4.88 million
–
4875000 − 2564000 = 2311000 U001
2564000 U001 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4875000 U001 · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 197256000 | 152745000 Derived | 44511000 | 35362000 Derived | 9149000 | 22828000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 206228000 | 162309000 Derived | 43919000 | 17006000 Derived | 26913000 | 5921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 285801000 | 238700000 Derived | 47101000 | 36724000 Derived | 10377000 | 22925000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 365785000 | 325667000 Derived | 40118000 | 37737000 Derived | 2381000 | -2454000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 391778000 | 379182000 Derived | 12596000 | 23219000 Derived | -10623000 | 16285000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 197256000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 206228000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 285801000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 365785000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 391778000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 38.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 28% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 24430000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 9128000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 24946000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 110000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 21160000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 22828000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 5921000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 22925000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -2454000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 16285000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | U001 9.15 million Exact valueExact value: 9149000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 24.43 million Exact valueExact value: 24430000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1602000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.83 million Calculation and evidence24430000 − 1602000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 22828000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | U001 26.91 million Exact valueExact value: 26913000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 9.13 million Exact valueExact value: 9128000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 3.21 million Exact valueExact value: 3207000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.92 million Calculation and evidence9128000 − 3207000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 5921000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | U001 10.38 million Exact valueExact value: 10377000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 24.95 million Exact valueExact value: 24946000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 2.02 million Exact valueExact value: 2021000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.93 million Calculation and evidence24946000 − 2021000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 22925000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | U001 2.38 million Exact valueExact value: 2381000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 110,000 Exact valueExact value: 110000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2564000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 2.45 million Calculation and evidence110000 − 2564000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -2454000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −U001 10.62 million Exact valueExact value: -10623000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 21.16 million Exact valueExact value: 21160000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 4.88 million Exact valueExact value: 4875000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 16.29 million Calculation and evidence21160000 − 4875000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 16285000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
115 filings · 4,004 latest values · 4,038 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000911649, 911649, SDIX, edgar:911649, sdoi
Also known as ENSYS ENVIRONMENTAL PRODUCTS INC /DE/, SPECIAL DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES INC., STANDARD DIVERSIFIED INC., STANDARD DIVERSIFIED OPPORTUNITIES INC., STRATEGIC DIAGNOSTICS INC/DE/