HOTELWORKS COM INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.5 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.77%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1147000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30458000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.09 million USD Source
Exact value

1088000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

185 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 64254000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 216355887 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 158014000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32076000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30458000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.18 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -288000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3671008 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1919000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1871000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1266000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 223.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 216.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    216355887 − 223424822 = -7068935 USD

    223424822 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    216355887 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 54.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3671008 − -58004243 = 54333235 USD

    -58004243 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3671008 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 216.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 218.9 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.55 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.13 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.67 million −1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 344,759 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314980291 5442968 Derived -462677 653292 Derived -1115969 -827815 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3124367112 21508444 Derived 2858668 1015990 Derived 1842678 -1185710 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3165051279 68105058 Derived -3053779 -2210130 Derived -843649 999276 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31176744593 179801575 Derived -3056982 -3090320 Derived 33338 -21500239 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31223424822 243902506 Derived -20477684 37526559 Derived -58004243 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31216355887 218901717 Derived -2545830 1125178 Derived -3671008 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 216.4M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241.3M181.0M120.6M60.3M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue4980291
1996Revenue24367112
1997Revenue65051279
1998Revenue176744593
1999Revenue223424822
2000Revenue216355887

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.421%307%193%79%-35%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year389.3%
1997Year over year167%
1998Year over year171.7%
1999Year over year26.4%
2000Year over year-3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.2% 2000
Net margin -1.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin -12.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%4%-7%-18%-29%199519982000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-9.3%
1996Operating margin11.7%
1997Operating margin-4.7%
1998Operating margin-1.7%
1999Operating margin-9.2%
2000Operating margin-1.2%
1995Net margin-22.4%
1996Net margin7.6%
1997Net margin-1.3%
1998Net margin0%
1999Net margin-26%
2000Net margin-1.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-16.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1997Free cash flow margin1.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M-827.2K-7.1M-13.3M-19.6M199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-786996
1996Operating cash flow-1120028
1997Operating cash flow3693798
1998Operating cash flow-17834703
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -21.5M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-3.7M-10.3M-16.8M-23.3M199519982000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-827815
1996Free cash flow-1185710
1997Free cash flow999276
1998Free cash flow-21500239
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

102.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%55%28%0%1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets38.6%
1998Liabilities / assets52.2%
1999Liabilities / assets99.2%
2000Liabilities / assets102.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.87× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.06×1.54×1.03×0.51×0.00×199519982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1115969 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1115969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 786,996
Exact value

Exact value: -786996 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -786996 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,819
Exact value

Exact value: 40819 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40819 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 827,815
Calculation and evidence

-786996 − 40819 USD

Exact free cash flow: -827815 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1842678 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1842678 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1120028 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1120028 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,682
Exact value

Exact value: 65682 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 65682 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-1120028 − 65682 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1185710 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 843,649
Exact value

Exact value: -843649 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -843649 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3693798 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3693798 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2694522 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2694522 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 999,276
Calculation and evidence

3693798 − 2694522 USD

Exact free cash flow: 999276 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 33,338
Exact value

Exact value: 33338 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 33338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17834703 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17834703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3665536 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3665536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-17834703 − 3665536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21500239 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58004243 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -58004243 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3671008 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3671008 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 344,759
Exact value

Exact value: 344759 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 344759 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000911434, 911434, edgar:911434

Also known as HOSPITALITY WORLDWIDE SERVICES INC, LIGHT SAVERS U S A INC