Revenue
30.5 million USD
2001-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 30458000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1088000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
185 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
-5.18 million USD
2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 223.42 million
–
Current period
USD 216.36 million
–
216355887 − 223424822 = -7068935 USD
223424822 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source216355887 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 58 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.67 million
–
-3671008 − -58004243 = 54333235 USD
-58004243 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3671008 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 4980291 | 5442968 Derived | -462677 | 653292 Derived | -1115969 | -827815 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 24367112 | 21508444 Derived | 2858668 | 1015990 Derived | 1842678 | -1185710 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 65051279 | 68105058 Derived | -3053779 | -2210130 Derived | -843649 | 999276 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 176744593 | 179801575 Derived | -3056982 | -3090320 Derived | 33338 | -21500239 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 223424822 | 243902506 Derived | -20477684 | 37526559 Derived | -58004243 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 216355887 | 218901717 Derived | -2545830 | 1125178 Derived | -3671008 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 4980291 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 24367112 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 65051279 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 176744593 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 223424822 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 216355887 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 389.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 167% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 171.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 26.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -9.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -22.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -26% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -16.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -12.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -786996 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1120028 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 3693798 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -17834703 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -827815 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -1185710 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 999276 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -21500239 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 38.6% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 52.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 99.2% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 102.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: -1115969 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 786,996 Exact valueExact value: -786996 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40,819 Exact valueExact value: 40819 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 827,815 Calculation and evidence-786996 − 40819 USD Exact free cash flow: -827815 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1842678 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: -1120028 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65,682 Exact valueExact value: 65682 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.19 million Calculation and evidence-1120028 − 65682 USD Exact free cash flow: -1185710 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 843,649 Exact valueExact value: -843649 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.69 million Exact valueExact value: 3693798 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: 2694522 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 999,276 Calculation and evidence3693798 − 2694522 USD Exact free cash flow: 999276 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 33,338 Exact valueExact value: 33338 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.83 million Exact valueExact value: -17834703 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.67 million Exact valueExact value: 3665536 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.5 million Calculation and evidence-17834703 − 3665536 USD Exact free cash flow: -21500239 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 58 million Exact valueExact value: -58004243 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 3.67 million Exact valueExact value: -3671008 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 344,759 Exact valueExact value: 344759 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000911434, 911434, edgar:911434
Also known as HOSPITALITY WORLDWIDE SERVICES INC, LIGHT SAVERS U S A INC