Propimex, S. de R.L. de C.V.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-30 to 2003-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

507 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.35%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27099000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 506962000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

51.6 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51564000 USD Source

Free cash flow

31.9 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51564000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19633000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
65.6 million USD Source
Exact value

65631000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.24 billion USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 623434000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 563665000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2357913000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1811448000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 506962000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

-44.2 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 32205000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -84697000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 33242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15690000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9305000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

119 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 32031000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12944000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82334000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32031000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 112531000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82334000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19633000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2357913000 − 2630772000 = -272859000 USD

    2630772000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2357913000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -71.8%

    Prior period

    USD 118.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33242000 − 118024000 = -84782000 USD

    118024000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33242000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.9%

    Prior period

    USD 357.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 186.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    186048000 − 357395000 = -171347000 USD

    357395000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    186048000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +35.4%

    Prior period

    USD 83.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112531000 − 83121000 = 29410000 USD

    83121000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112531000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.2 billion 51% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.02 billion 43% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 131.21 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 97.96 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 33.24 million 1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 186.05 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 112.53 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 73.52 million 3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −2.5% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2001 89%
  • 2002 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312773276000 2593562000 Derived 179714000 59392000 Derived 120322000 -31955000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312415817000 2301366000 Derived 114451000 174355000 Derived -59904000 62943000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312590305000 2937611000 Derived -347306000 157354000 Derived -504660000 173542000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312630772000 2347574000 Derived 283198000 165174000 Derived 118024000 274274000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312357913000 2226708000 Derived 131205000 97963000 Derived 33242000 73517000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.2B1.5B748.8M0.019981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue2773276000
1999Revenue2415817000
2000Revenue2590305000
2001Revenue2630772000
2002Revenue2357913000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.4% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8%3.0%-2.8%-8.7%-14.5%19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-12.9%
2000Year over year7.2%
2001Year over year1.6%
2002Year over year-10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 2002
Net margin 1.4% 2002
Free cash flow margin 3.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2%4.4%-4.4%-13.1%-21.9%19981999200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin6.5%
1999Operating margin4.7%
2000Operating margin-13.4%
2001Operating margin10.8%
2002Operating margin5.6%
1998Net margin4.3%
1999Net margin-2.5%
2000Net margin-19.5%
2001Net margin4.5%
2002Net margin1.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin6.7%
2001Free cash flow margin10.4%
2002Free cash flow margin3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 186M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.386.0M289.5M193.0M96.5M0.019981999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow270260000
1999Operating cash flow226146000
2000Operating cash flow297439000
2001Operating cash flow357395000
2002Operating cash flow186048000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 73.5M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.298.8M210.0M121.2M32.4M-56.5M19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-31955000
1999Free cash flow62943000
2000Free cash flow173542000
2001Free cash flow274274000
2002Free cash flow73517000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.1% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%1998-12-311999200020012002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets50.7%
2000Liabilities / assets60.5%
2001Liabilities / assets59.1%
2002Liabilities / assets60.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.42× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.17×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×1998-12-311999200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 120.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120322000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 120322000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270260000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 270260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 302.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 302215000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 302215000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.96 million
Calculation and evidence

270260000 − 302215000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31955000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 59.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59904000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -59904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 226146000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 226146000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163203000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 163203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.94 million
Calculation and evidence

226146000 − 163203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62943000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 504.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -504660000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -504660000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297439000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 297439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123897000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 123897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.54 million
Calculation and evidence

297439000 − 123897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 173542000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 118.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118024000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 118024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 357.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 357395000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 357395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83121000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 83121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.27 million
Calculation and evidence

357395000 − 83121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 274274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 33.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33242000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 33242000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186048000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 186048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112531000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 112531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.52 million
Calculation and evidence

186048000 − 112531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73517000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000911360, 911360, edgar:911360

Also known as PANAMERICAN BEVERAGES INC