ARIEL CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-10 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

470 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-692.94%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3258016 USD Source
  • Revenue: 470176 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.25 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3757287 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1503422 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.3 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3757287 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1503422 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54436 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3620 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
112 thousand USD Source
Exact value

111919 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.19 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2180597 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8007074 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5350029 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 881656 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 470176 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-12.9 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3144488 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15648052 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12743028 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3848834 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2972147 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.99 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8771824 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6232907 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11469679 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8771824 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1503422 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3757287 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1503422 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

317 thousand USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 588007 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 496082 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 758931 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588007 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3620 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54436 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3620 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-9.31 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8771824 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6232907 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11469679 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8771824 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1503422 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3757287 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1503422 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588007 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 496082 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 758931 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 588007 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3620 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54436 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3620 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 11.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8007074 − 11626546 = -3619472 USD

    11626546 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8007074 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15648052 − -12499815 = -3148237 USD

    -12499815 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15648052 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11469679 − -12567511 = 1097832 USD

    -12567511 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11469679 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 593,851

    –

    Current period

    USD 758,931

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    758931 − 593851 = 165080 USD

    593851 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    758931 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.5 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 19.64 million 245% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 16.13 million −201% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 481,080 −6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.65 million −195% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.47 million −143% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 758,931 9.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.23 million −153% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 199% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 193% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 301% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-316865249 8356429 Derived -1491180 -92108 Derived -1399072 -954235 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319515433 12935571 Derived -3420138 -196737 Derived -3223401 -5530772 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113030637 22576475 Derived -9545838 -744381 Derived -8801457 -11234946 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3113201916 26288153 Derived -13086237 -324838 Derived -12761399 -12025770 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3117445829 33663942 Derived -16218113 -28294619 Derived 12076506 -16900558 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111626546 24100706 Derived -12474160 25655 Derived -12499815 -13161362 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-318007074 24136206 Derived -16129132 -481080 Derived -15648052 -12228610 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.8M14.1M9.4M4.7M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue6865249
1995Revenue9515433
1996Revenue13030637
1997Revenue13201916
1998Revenue17445829
1999Revenue11626546
2000Revenue8007074

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%23%3%-18%-39%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year38.6%
1996Year over year36.9%
1997Year over year1.3%
1998Year over year32.1%
1999Year over year-33.4%
2000Year over year-31.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -201.4% 2000
Net margin -195.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin -152.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%12%-66%-145%-223%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-21.7%
1995Operating margin-35.9%
1996Operating margin-73.3%
1997Operating margin-99.1%
1998Operating margin-93%
1999Operating margin-107.3%
2000Operating margin-201.4%
1994Net margin-20.4%
1995Net margin-33.9%
1996Net margin-67.5%
1997Net margin-96.7%
1998Net margin69.2%
1999Net margin-107.5%
2000Net margin-195.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-13.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-58.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-86.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-91.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-96.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-113.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-152.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.5M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.1M-12.8M-17.5M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-729067
1995Operating cash flow-5093840
1996Operating cash flow-9153539
1997Operating cash flow-10581713
1998Operating cash flow-16176526
1999Operating cash flow-12567511
2000Operating cash flow-11469679

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M-3.5M-8.5M-13.4M-18.3M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-954235
1995Free cash flow-5530772
1996Free cash flow-11234946
1997Free cash flow-12025770
1998Free cash flow-16900558
1999Free cash flow-13161362
2000Free cash flow-12228610

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.90×3.67×2.45×1.22×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.53×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1399072 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1399072 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 729,067
Exact value

Exact value: -729067 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -729067 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225,168
Exact value

Exact value: 225168 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 225168 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 954,235
Calculation and evidence

-729067 − 225168 USD

Exact free cash flow: -954235 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3223401 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3223401 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5093840 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5093840 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436,932
Exact value

Exact value: 436932 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 436932 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-5093840 − 436932 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5530772 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8801457 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -8801457 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9153539 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9153539 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2081407 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2081407 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-9153539 − 2081407 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11234946 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 12.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12761399 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12761399 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10581713 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10581713 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1444057 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1444057 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-10581713 − 1444057 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12025770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 12.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12076506 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12076506 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16176526 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16176526 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724,032
Exact value

Exact value: 724032 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 724032 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-16176526 − 724032 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16900558 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12499815 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12499815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12567511 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12567511 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593,851
Exact value

Exact value: 593851 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 593851 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-12567511 − 593851 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13161362 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 15.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15648052 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -15648052 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11469679 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11469679 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 758,931
Exact value

Exact value: 758931 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 758931 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-11469679 − 758931 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12228610 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000911167, 911167, edgar:911167