SAM HOUSTON RACE PARK LTD

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2000-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.32 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.75%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 894000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8317000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.08 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1083000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.54 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1083000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3623000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.32 million USD Source
Exact value

4315000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.6 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4816000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6833000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27331000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19742000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8317000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

-8.28 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2516000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2351000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5075000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1685000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-11.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13%

    Prior period

    USD 24.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27331000 − 24195000 = 3136000 USD

    24195000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27331000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 59,000

    Prior period

    −USD 6.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6799000 − -6858000 = 59000 USD

    -6858000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 24.48 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.85 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.65 million 35% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.8 million −25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 371% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −28% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −25% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3120565000 32463000 Derived -11898000 8256000 Derived -20154000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3119679000 73059000 Derived -53380000 -58988000 Derived 5608000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3120752000 23425000 Derived -2673000 4949000 Derived -7622000 -1709000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3120027000 22250000 Derived -2223000 6183000 Derived -8406000 178000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3124195000 23345000 Derived 850000 7708000 Derived -6858000 1048000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3127331000 24478000 Derived 2853000 9652000 Derived -6799000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5M22.1M14.8M7.4M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue20565000
1995Revenue19679000
1996Revenue20752000
1997Revenue20027000
1998Revenue24195000
1999Revenue27331000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8%15.5%8.3%1.0%-6.3%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-4.3%
1996Year over year5.5%
1997Year over year-3.5%
1998Year over year20.8%
1999Year over year13%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.4% 1999
Net margin -24.9% 1999
Free cash flow margin 4.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%-34%-121%-208%-295%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-57.9%
1995Operating margin-271.3%
1996Operating margin-12.9%
1997Operating margin-11.1%
1998Operating margin3.5%
1999Operating margin10.4%
1994Net margin-98%
1995Net margin28.5%
1996Net margin-36.7%
1997Net margin-42%
1998Net margin-28.3%
1999Net margin-24.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-8.2%
1997Free cash flow margin0.9%
1998Free cash flow margin4.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-424.4K-3.8M-7.2M-10.5M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-9616000
1995Operating cash flow-5689000
1996Operating cash flow-1254000
1997Operating cash flow474000
1998Operating cash flow2019000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M469.0K-330.5K-1.1M-1.9M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-1709000
1997Free cash flow178000
1998Free cash flow1048000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

160% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%130%86%43%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets80.1%
1996Liabilities / assets101.9%
1997Liabilities / assets126.2%
1998Liabilities / assets144.9%
1999Liabilities / assets160%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.79× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.94×1.45×0.97×0.48×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 20.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20154000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -20154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9616000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -9616000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5608000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5689000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 7.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7622000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1254000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455,000
Exact value

Exact value: 455000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-1254000 − 455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8406000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 474,000
Exact value

Exact value: 474000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 474000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,000
Exact value

Exact value: 296000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178,000
Calculation and evidence

474000 − 296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 178000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6858000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2019000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 971,000
Exact value

Exact value: 971000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

2019000 − 971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6799000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6799000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000911082, 911082, edgar:911082

Also known as HOUSTON SAM RACE PARK LTD