Revenue
144 million USD
2003-09-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 144061000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2003-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
144 million USD
2003-09-27 · USD
28000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 710 million
–
Current period
USD 577.73 million
–
577731000 − 710000000 = -132269000 USD
710000000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source577731000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25 | 884082000 | 861763000 Derived | 22319000 | 23879000 Derived | -1560000 | -32312000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | 910272000 | 888916000 Derived | 21356000 | 22321000 Derived | -965000 | -3227000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30 | 912190000 | 890834000 Derived | 21356000 | 22321000 Derived | -965000 | -5332000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | 1087402000 | 1050769000 Derived | 36633000 | 29045000 Derived | 7588000 | -18106000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 726375000 | 706740000 Derived | 19635000 | 16781000 Derived | 2854000 | 5158000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 710000000 | 698433000 Derived | 11567000 | 18641000 Derived | -7074000 | 2929000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 577731000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 884082000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 910272000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 912190000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1087402000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 726375000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 710000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 577731000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 19.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -33.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -18.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -24554000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 2627000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 522000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -9482000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 14892000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 13198000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -32312000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -3227000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -5332000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -18106000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 5158000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 2929000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.07× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.24× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25 | −USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: -1560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.55 million Exact valueExact value: -24554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.76 million Exact valueExact value: 7758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.31 million Calculation and evidence-24554000 − 7758000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32312000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | −USD 965,000 Exact valueExact value: -965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.63 million Exact valueExact value: 2627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.85 million Exact valueExact value: 5854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.23 million Calculation and evidence2627000 − 5854000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3227000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30 | −USD 965,000 Exact valueExact value: -965000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 522,000 Exact valueExact value: 522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.85 million Exact valueExact value: 5854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.33 million Calculation and evidence522000 − 5854000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5332000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | USD 7.59 million Exact valueExact value: 7588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.48 million Exact valueExact value: -9482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.62 million Exact valueExact value: 8624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.11 million Calculation and evidence-9482000 − 8624000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18106000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.89 million Exact valueExact value: 14892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: 9734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.16 million Calculation and evidence14892000 − 9734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5158000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | −USD 7.07 million Exact valueExact value: -7074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.2 million Exact valueExact value: 13198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.27 million Exact valueExact value: 10269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 million Calculation and evidence13198000 − 10269000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2929000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000910620, 910620, edgar:910620
Also known as WICKES LUMBER CO /DE/